South Carolina General Assembly
[…] APPROVED IN WRITING BY THE ADMINISTRATOR; AND TO REPEAL CHAPTER 29 OF TITLE 40 RELATING TO THE LICENSING OF MASSEURS AND MASSEUSES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Repeal

SECTION 1. Chapter 29 of Title 40 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

Contracts for physical fitness services

SECTION 2. Item (1) of Section 44-79-40 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 165 of 1985, is amended to read:

"(1) have a duration of longer than twenty-four months or be measured by the life of the buyer, the life of the center, or any similar indefinite term; provided, however, if a center demonstrates financial responsibility to the administrator of the Department of Consumer Affairs and has been in operation for five or more years in this State, it may offer contracts for physical fitness services for a period of up to thirty-six months if approved in writing by the administrator;".

Masseurs and masseuses

SECTION 3. Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"CHAPTER 30

Masseurs and Masseuses