South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the acquisition occurred prior to July first, the rate for the subsequent calendar year is computed based upon the combined employment benefit experience record as of June thirtieth of the year in which the acquisition occurred; if the acquisition occurred subsequent to June thirtieth, the rate for the subsequent calendar year is computed based upon the combined employment benefit experience record as of December thirty-first. All rates thereafter are computed upon the basis of the combined employment benefit experience record and at such time as provided in Section 41-31-40."

Accounts may not be transferred

SECTION 3. Section 41-31-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-31-140. No transfer of experience rating accounts, in whole or in part, is permitted under the provisions of Sections 41-31-100 to 41-31-130 unless all unemployment compensation taxes based on wages paid by the transferring employer prior to the date of the transfer are paid by the transferring employer when due or assumed by the acquiring employer within sixty days from the date he is notified by the commission that the transfer cannot be allowed because of unpaid unemployment compensation taxes. If the experience rating account of the predecessor employer contains a debit balance (excess of total benefits charged over total contributions paid), the experience rating account of the predecessor employer in any event must be transferred to the successor employer in accordance with the provisions of Sections 41-31-100 and 41-31-120."

Benefits not payable on basis of service

SECTION 4. Item (5) of Section 41-35-20, as added by Act 83 of 1985, is further amended to read: