South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Computation date

SECTION 1. Section 41-31-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 154 of 1985, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-31-60. (1) If on the computation date upon which an employer's rate is to be computed as provided in Section 41-31-40 there is a delinquent report, a rate of five and four-tenths percent must be assigned until the next computation date. The assigned rate is applicable for the entire period for which the computation is made even though the delinquent report is subsequently received.

(2) No employer is permitted to pay his unemployment compensation tax at a reduced rate for any quarter when a tax execution issued in accordance with Section 41-31-390 with respect to delinquent unemployment compensation tax for a previous quarter is unpaid and outstanding against the employer. If on the computation date upon which an employer's rate is computed as provided in Section 41-31-40 there is an outstanding tax execution, a rate of two and sixty-four hundredths percent must be assigned for the period to which the computation applies. If the rate for the prior year or the computed rate for the computation period is greater than two and sixty-four hundredths percent, the highest rate must be assigned until the next computation date or until such time as any outstanding tax execution has been paid."

Computation of rates

SECTION 2. Section 41-31-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 108 of 1981, is further amended to read: