South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If on the computation date upon which an employer's rate is computed as provided in Section 41-31-40 there is an outstanding tax execution, a rate of two and sixty-four hundredths percent must be assigned for the period to which the computation applies. If the rate for the prior year or the computed rate for the computation period is greater than two and sixty-four hundredths percent, the highest rate must be assigned until the next computation date or until such time as any outstanding tax execution has been paid."

Computation of rates

SECTION 2. Section 41-31-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 108 of 1981, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-31-110. Whenever any person or other legal entity has in any manner succeeded to or has acquired substantially all or a distinct and severable portion of the business of another, as provided in Sections 41-31-100 and 41-31-120, the rates of contributions are computed as follows:

(a) If the successor is not already an employer at the time of the acquisition, the rate of contributions applicable to the predecessor employer with respect to the period immediately preceding the date of acquisition, if there is only one predecessor employer, shall apply to the successor employer for the remainder of the calendar year. The rate for the subsequent calendar year is computed based upon the employment benefit experience record of the predecessor or upon the combined employment benefit experience record of the predecessor and the successor, if applicable, as of June thirtieth of the year in which the acquisition occurred.

(b) If the successor is not already an employer at the time of the acquisition and there is more than one transferring employer with a different rate, the successor employer is assigned the rate of that transferring employer who has the highest rate with the rate being applicable until the end of the quarter in which the succession occurs.

(c) If the successor is already an employer at the time of the acquisition, the rate of contributions applicable at the time of the acquisition to the successor employer shall continue to be applicable until the end of the quarter in which succession occurs.

For the purposes of subsections (b) and (c) the rate as assigned continues in effect until the first day of the next calendar quarter immediately following the acquisition, at which time the commission shall compute a rate based upon the combination of that portion of the employment benefit experience record acquired from the predecessor with the employment benefit experience