South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A refund or adjustment must be made in any case where the commission finds that contributions or interest or employment security administrative contingency assessments were erroneously paid by an employing unit to this State upon wages earned by individuals in employment in another state. The refund or adjustment must be made upon satisfactory proof to the commission that the payment of the contributions or interest or employment security administrative contingency assessments has been made to the other state."

Contributions, interest, etc. considered taxes

SECTION 9. Section 41-31-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-31-380. The contributions, interest, penalties, employment security administrative contingency assessments, and costs prescribed in this chapter are considered taxes owing the State by the persons against whom they are charged, and are a lien upon the real property or chattels of the person by whom the contributions are due, only after the warrant described in Section 41-31-390 is indexed as prescribed in Section 41-31-400."

Defaulting employer

SECTION 10. Section 41-31-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-31-390. If any employer defaults in any payment of contributions, interest, penalties, or employment security administrative contingency assessments the commission shall