South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The sheriff or tax collector shall proceed upon the warrant in all respects and with like effect and in the same manner prescribed by law in respect to executions issued against property upon judgments of a court of record and is entitled to the same fees for service in executing the warrant to be collected in the same manner."

Payment by nonprofit corporation

SECTION 12. Section 41-31-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-31-670. (1) Any nonprofit organizations that prior to January 1, 1969, paid contributions required by Section 41-31-10 and, pursuant to Section 41-31-620, elects within thirty days after January 1, 1972, to make payments in lieu of contributions, is not required to make any such payment on account of any regular or extended benefits paid, on the basis of wages paid by the organization to individuals for weeks of unemployment which begin on or after the effective date of the election until the total amount of the benefits equals the amount of the positive balance in the experience rating account of the organization.

(2) Any nonprofit organization which has elected to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions under the provisions of Sections 41-31-620 and 41-31-630 and thereafter terminates the election shall become an employer liable for the payments of contributions upon the effective date of the termination but no such employer's rate thereafter may be less than two and sixty-four hundredths percent until there have been twenty-four consecutive calendar months of coverage after so becoming liable for the payment of contributions. If the employer has been an employer liable for the payment of contributions prior to election to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions the balance in the experience rating account of the employer as of the termination date of the election to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions is transferred to the new experience rating account then established for the employer."

Payment and collection of assessments

SECTION 13. Chapter 31 of Title 41 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Article 9

Payment and Collection of Employment Security

Administrative Contingency Assessments