South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Trust institution

SECTION 1. Item (1) of Section 34-21-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 7 of Act 124 of 1985, is further amended to read:

"(1) 'Trust institution' means any state bank, any national bank, any building and loan association, savings association, savings and loan association, savings bank, or any trust company authorized to conduct a trust business in this State; or any trust company, authorized to act in a fiduciary capacity in this State, and under the supervision of the Comptroller of the Currency of the United States, or the Federal Reserve System or the State Board of Bank Control of South Carolina;".

Affiliate

SECTION 2. Section 34-21-210 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following item:

"(8) The term 'affiliate' means any bank, state or national, or trust company which is (i) duly authorized to act as a fiduciary, wherever located, (ii) under the supervision of the Comptroller of the Currency of the United States, the Federal Reserve System, or a state banking regulatory board or commission, and (iii) a member of the same affiliated group, as defined in Section 1504 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, as a particular trust institution."

Authorization to invest common trust funds

SECTION 3. Item (1) of Section 34-21-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: