South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Expenses of the sale must be paid first and the balance of all delinquent tax sale monies collected must be turned over to the treasurer. All other monies received, including any excess due the defaulting taxpayer after payment of delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, must be retained, paid out, and accounted for by the delinquent tax collector."

Failure to remit

SECTION 7. Section 12-51-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-51-70. In case the successful bidder fails to remit in legal tender within the time specified, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall cancel that bid and duly readvertise the same property for sale, in the same manner, on a subsequent delinquent tax sale date. The defaulting bidder is liable for no more than three hundred dollars damages upon default, which may be collected by suit by the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes in the name of the taxing authority."

Settlement of tax sale monies

SECTION 8. Section 12-51-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-51-80. The treasurer shall make full settlement of tax sale monies, within thirty days after the sale, to the respective political subdivisions for which the taxes were levied.