South Carolina General Assembly
[…] When the real property is divisible, the tax assessor, county treasurer, and county auditor shall ascertain that portion of the property that is sufficient to realize a sum upon sale sufficient to satisfy the payment of the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs. In such cases, the officer shall partition the property and furnish a legal description of it."

Advertised property must be sold

SECTION 5. Section 12-51-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-51-50. The property duly advertised must be sold by the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes at public auction at the courthouse on a legal sales date during regular hours for legal tender payable in full on the date of the sale. In case the defaulting taxpayer has more than one item advertised to be sold, as soon as sufficient funds have been accrued to cover all of the defaulting taxpayer's delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, no further items may be sold."

Successful bidder at delinquent tax sale