South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon payment by the successful purchaser and delivery of the duplicate warrant (i.e. tax receipt) with description and notation by the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes, he shall deliver to the successful purchaser the following form properly executed which is his bill of sale and right of possession:

'Sold to _________ at Delinquent Tax Sale on________ ,

who is the successful purchaser of personal property sold for

delinquent taxes.

______________________

(Officer Charged with Tax Collection).'"

Notice

SECTION 12. Section 12-51-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-51-120. Neither more than forty-five days nor less than twenty days prior to the end of the redemption period for real estate sold for taxes, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall mail a notice by 'Certified Mail, return receipt requested--deliver to addressee only' to the owner of record immediately preceding the end of the redemption period at the best address of the owner available to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes that the real property described on the notice has been sold for taxes and if not redeemed by paying taxes, assessments, penalties, costs and eight percent interest on the bid price in the total amount of________ dollars on or before_______________

(twelve months from date of sale)

(date) ___________ ,

a tax title will be delivered to the successful purchaser at the tax sale. Under this chapter, the return of the certified mail 'undelivered' is not grounds for a tax title to be withheld or be found defective and ordered set aside or canceled of record."

Tax title