South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Official may void tax sales

SECTION 14. Section 12-51-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-51-150. In the case that the official in charge of the tax sale discovers before a tax title has passed, the failure of any action required to be properly performed, the official may void the tax sale and refund the amount paid to the successful bidder. If the full amount of the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs have not been paid, the property must be brought to tax sale as soon as practicable."

Evidence of good title

SECTION 15. Section 12-51-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-51-160. In all cases of tax sale the deed of conveyance, whether executed to a private person, a corporation, or a forfeited land commission, must be held and taken as prima facie evidence of a good title in the holder, that all proceedings have been regular and that all legal requirements have been complied with. No action for the recovery of land sold under the provisions of this chapter or for the recovery of the possession may be maintained unless brought within two years from the date of sale."

Contract for collection of taxes

SECTION 16. Section 12-51-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-51-170. A county and municipality may contract for the collection of municipal taxes by the county.