South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The county official charged with the collection of taxes shall send a list of the institutions collecting the taxes to the South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation. Each institution shall certify to the Department that the taxes have been paid, and the Department may accept certification in lieu of the tax receipt given to the taxpayer if that certification contains the information required in Section 12-37-2650."

When taxes and assessments not paid

SECTION 3. Section 12-45-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-45-180. When the taxes and assessments or any portion thereof charged against any property or person on the duplicate for the current fiscal year are not paid before the sixteenth day of January or thirty days after the mailing of tax notices, whichever occurs later, the county auditor shall add a penalty of three percent on the county duplicate and the county treasurer shall collect the penalty; and if the taxes, assessments, and penalty are not paid before the second day of the next February, an additional penalty of seven percent must be added by the county auditor on the county duplicate and collected by the county treasurer; and if the taxes, assessments, and penalties are not paid before the seventeenth day of the next March, an additional penalty of five percent must be added by the county auditor on the county duplicate and collected by the county treasurer; and if taxes, assessments, and penalties are not paid before the seventeenth day of March, the county treasurer shall issue his tax execution to the officer authorized and directed to collect delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties and costs for their collection as provided in Chapter 51 of this Title and they must be collected as required by that chapter. The United States postmark is the determining date for mailed payments."

Execution against defaulting taxpayer

SECTION 4. Section 12-51-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: