South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Legislative findings

SECTION 1. The General Assembly finds that the procedure used to collect property taxes varies among counties. Different due dates, different penalties and other variances exist that should be made uniform. The intent and purpose of this act is to provide a procedure to be used exclusively for the collection of property taxes by counties. The procedure does not apply to the collection of taxes on motor vehicles.

Taxes due and payable

SECTION 2. Section 12-45-70, as last amended by Act 23 of 1983, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-45-70. All taxes are due and payable between the thirtieth day of September and the fifteenth day of January after their assessment in each year. The several county treasurers under the direction and supervision of the Comptroller General shall collect the taxes in the manner prescribed by law and give receipts therefor to the persons paying them. In the receipts and tax notices the real estate paid on must be briefly described including tax map number and an identifiable description and the value and a description of the personal property paid on must be stated, together with the time the taxes are paid, the amount paid, and the township where the property is located.

The treasurer, tax collector, or other official charged with the collection of ad valorem property taxes in each county may delegate the collection of the property taxes to banks or banking institutions, if each institution assigns, hypothecates, or pledges to the county, as security for the collection, federal funds or federal, state, or municipal securities in an amount adequate to prevent any loss to the county from any cause. Each institution shall remit the taxes collected daily to the county official charged with the collections. The receipt given to the taxpayer, in addition to the information required in this section and by Section 12-37-2650, shall contain the name and office of the treasurer or tax collector of the county and shall also show the name of the banking institution to which payment was made.

The county official charged with the collection of taxes shall send a list of the institutions collecting the taxes to the South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation. Each institution shall certify to the Department that the taxes have been paid, and the Department may accept certification in lieu of the tax receipt given to the taxpayer if that certification contains the information required in Section 12-37-2650."

When taxes and assessments not paid