South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 10. Section 12-51-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-51-100. Upon the real estate being redeemed, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall cancel the sale in the tax sale book and note thereon the amount paid, by whom and when. The successful purchaser, at the delinquent tax sale, shall promptly be notified by mail to return the tax sale receipt to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes in order to be expeditiously refunded the purchase price plus the eight percent interest provided in Section 12-51-90."

No redemption period for personal property

SECTION 11. Section 12-51-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-51-110. For personal property, there is no redemption period subsequent to the time that the property is struck off to the successful purchaser at the delinquent tax sale. Upon payment by the successful purchaser and delivery of the duplicate warrant (i.e. tax receipt) with description and notation by the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes, he shall deliver to the successful purchaser the following form properly executed which is his bill of sale and right of possession:

'Sold to _________ at Delinquent Tax Sale on________ ,

who is the successful purchaser of personal property sold for

delinquent taxes.

______________________

(Officer Charged with Tax Collection).'"

Notice