South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The United States postmark is the determining date for mailed payments."

Execution against defaulting taxpayer

SECTION 4. Section 12-51-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-51-40. After the county treasurer issues his execution against a defaulting taxpayer in his jurisdiction, as provided in Section 12-45-180, signed by him or his agent in his official capacity, directed to the officer authorized to collect delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, requiring him to levy the execution by distress and sale of so much of the defaulting taxpayer's estate, real or personal, or both, as may be sufficient to satisfy the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, the officer to which the execution is directed shall:

(a) On April first or as soon thereafter as practicable, mail a notice of delinquent property taxes, penalties, assessments, and costs, to the person at the address shown on the tax receipt or at a more correct address if it is known. The notice shall specify that if the taxes, penalties, assessments, and costs are not paid, the property must be duly advertised and sold to satisfy the delinquency.

(b) If the taxes remain unpaid after thirty days from the date of mailing of the delinquent notice, or as soon thereafter as practicable, take exclusive possession of so much of the defaulting taxpayer's property as is necessary to satisfy the payment of the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs may be taken. In the case of real property, exclusive possession is taken by mailing a notice of delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs to the defaulting taxpayer at the address shown on the tax receipt or to a more correct address known to the officer, by 'Certified Mail, return receipt requested--deliver to addressee only'. In the case of personal property, exclusive possession is taken by mailing the notice of delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs to the person at the address shown on the tax receipt or to a more correct address known to the officer.