South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In case the defaulting taxpayer has more than one item advertised to be sold, as soon as sufficient funds have been accrued to cover all of the defaulting taxpayer's delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, no further items may be sold."

Successful bidder at delinquent tax sale

SECTION 6. Section 12-51-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-51-60. The successful bidder at the delinquent tax sale shall pay legal tender to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes in the full amount of the bid on the day of the sale. Upon payment, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall furnish the purchaser a receipt for the purchase money and attach a copy of the receipt to the execution with the endorsement of his actions which must be retained by him. Expenses of the sale must be paid first and the balance of all delinquent tax sale monies collected must be turned over to the treasurer. All other monies received, including any excess due the defaulting taxpayer after payment of delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, must be retained, paid out, and accounted for by the delinquent tax collector."

Failure to remit