South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Provided, that upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of parole."

Definition of violent crime

SECTION 33. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder, criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree, assault and battery with intent to kill, kidnapping, voluntary manslaughter, armed robbery, drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e), arson in the first degree, burglary in the first degree, and burglary in the second degree under Section 16-11-312(B)."

Nonviolent crime

SECTION 34. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: