South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The program may allow the exceptional regular work release resident, male or female, convicted of a first and not more than a second offense, the opportunity of extended work release placement in the community with the privilege of residing with an approved community sponsor and continuing employment in the community; provided, that no person convicted of murder or criminal sexual conduct in the first or second degree may participate in this extended work release program."

Prisoner may be paroled

SECTION 30. Section 24-21-640 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 100 of 1981, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-21-640. The Board shall carefully consider the record of the prisoner before and after imprisonment, and no such prisoner may be paroled until it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Board: that the prisoner has shown a disposition to reform; that, in the future he will probably obey the law and lead a correct life; that by his conduct he has merited a lessening of the rigors of his imprisonment; that the interests of society will not be impaired thereby; and, that suitable employment has been secured for him. The Board shall establish written, specific criteria for the granting of parole and provisional parole. This criteria shall reflect all of the aspects of this section. The criteria must be made available to all prisoners at the time of their incarceration and the general public. The paroled prisoner shall, as often as may be required, render a written report to the Board giving that information as may be required by the Board which must be confirmed by the person in whose employment the prisoner may be at the time. The Board shall not grant parole nor is parole authorized to any prisoner serving a sentence for a second or subsequent conviction, following a separate sentencing for a prior conviction, for violent crimes as defined in Section 16-1-60. Provided that where more than one included offense shall be committed within a one-day period or pursuant to one continuous course of conduct, such multiple offenses shall be treated for purposes of this section as one offense."

Order authorizing parole

SECTION 31. Section 24-21-645 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 100 of 1981, is amended to read: