South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A83, R126, S467)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTIONS 41-27-380 AND 41-35-20, BOTH AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF WAGES, SO AS TO INCLUDE INCOME DERIVED FROM TIPS AND TO CHANGE THE AMOUNT THE EMPLOYER PAYS COMPENSATION ON FROM SIX THOUSAND DOLLARS TO SEVEN THOUSAND DOLLARS, AND TO RESTRUCTURE THE FORMAT OF SECTION 41-35-20.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definitions

SECTION 1. Section 41-27-380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 62 of 1983, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-27-380. (1) 'Wages' means all remuneration paid for personal services, including commissions and bonuses, any sums paid to an employee by an employer pursuant to an order of the National Labor Relations Board or by private agreement, consent, or arbitration for loss of pay by reason of discharge and cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash. The reasonable cash value of remuneration paid in any medium other than cash is estimated and determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commission. 'Wages' includes all tip income (including charged tips) which are received while performing services which constitute employment and are included in a written statement furnished to the employer. 'Wages' does not include:

(a) The amount of any payment with respect to services performed in behalf of an individual in its employ under a plan or system established by an employing unit which makes provision for individuals in its employ generally or for a class or classes of individuals (including any amount paid by an employing unit for insurance or annuities or into a fund to provide for any such payment), on account of (i) retirement, (ii) sickness or accident disability, (iii) medical and hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability or (iv) death, provided the individual is in its employ (A) has not the option to receive, instead of provisions for death benefits, any part of payment or, if the death benefit is insured, any part of the premiums (or contributions to premiums) paid by his employing unit and (B) has not the right, under the provisions of the plan, system, or policy of insurance providing for a death benefit, to assign the benefit or receive a cash consideration in lieu of the benefit either upon his withdrawal from the plan or system providing for the benefit or upon termination of the plan, system, or policy of insurance or of his services with the employing unit.