South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any increase in allowance granted hereunder must be included in the determination of any subsequent increases, irrespective of any subsequent decrease in the Consumer Price Index.

The allowance of a surviving annuitant of a beneficiary whose allowance is increased under this section must, when and if payable, be increased by the same percent.

For purposes of this section, 'Consumer Price Index' means the Consumer Price Index for Wage Earners and Clerical Workers, as published by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics."

Contributions

SECTION 8. Section 9-1-1830 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 407 of 1980, is amended to read:

"Section 9-1-1830. Starting July 1, 1981, there must be paid to the System, and credited to the post-retirement increase special fund, contributions by the employers in an amount equal to two-tenths of one percent of the earnable compensation of each member employed by each employer. In addition, the State Budget and Control Board shall, on the recommendation

of the actuary, transfer a portion of the monies as are received pursuant to Section 9-1-1050 that are available due to actuarial gains in the System if the transfers do not adversely affect the funding status of the System. Starting July 1, 1986, all contributions previously credited to the post-retirement increase special fund must be diverted and credited to the employer annuity accumulation fund."

Assets of fund

SECTION 9. Any assets of the post-retirement increase special fund remaining as of

June 30, 1986, are to be transferred to the employer annuity accumulation fund.

Repeal

SECTION 10. Section 9-1-1820 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

Time effective