South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Board shall credit regular interest to the individual accounts of members in the employee annuity savings fund and shall transfer the amounts of the credits from the employer annuity accumulation fund. Any interest credited to the individual account of a member in the employee annuity savings fund and not payable to him under the provisions of Section

9-1-1650 upon his ceasing to be a teacher or employee except by death or retirement must be transferred from the fund to the employer annuity accumulation fund."

Annual statement required

SECTION 6. Item (1) of Section 9-1-1170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 407 of 1980, is further amended to read:

"(1) Upon the basis of each actuarial valuation provided herein the Board shall annually prepare and certify to each employer a statement of the total amount payable by the employer for the ensuing fiscal year to the employer annuity accumulation fund and this amount must be handled and disbursed in accordance with the usual appropriations;".

Consumer Price Index to be used

SECTION 7. Section 9-1-1810 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 382 of 1984, is further amended to read: