South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(4) In determining an employer's contribution rate, contributions for the quarter immediately preceding the computation date must be considered as paid before the computation date if they are paid by the employer on or before the end of the month following the quarter or within any period of grace allowed by the Commission for payment of the quarter's contribution.

(5) For calendar year 1986 and any subsequent calendar year, voluntary payments must not be permitted for the purpose of obtaining a lower rate of required contributions."

Rate

SECTION 3. Section 41-31-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 62 of 1983, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-31-60. (1) If on the computation date upon which an employer's rate is to be computed as provided in Section 41-31-40 there is a delinquent report, a rate of two and seven-tenths percent must be assigned for the next calendar year. However, if the rate for the prior year or the computed rate for the computation period is greater than two and seven-tenths percent, the highest rate must be assigned until the next computation date. The assigned rate is applicable for the entire computation period even though the delinquent report is subsequently received.

(2) No employer is permitted to pay his unemployment compensation tax at a reduced rate for any quarter when a tax execution issued in accordance with Section 41-31-390 with respect to delinquent unemployment compensation tax for a previous quarter is unpaid and outstanding against the employer. If on the computation date upon which an employer's rate is computed as provided in Section 41-31-40 there is an outstanding tax execution, a rate of two and seven-tenths percent must be assigned for the computation period. If the rate for the prior year or the computed rate for the computation period is greater than two and seven-tenths percent, the highest rate must be assigned until the next computation date or until such time as any outstanding tax execution has been paid."

Penalty

SECTION 4. Section 41-31-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: