South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) The Commission may, for good cause, extend the time for the filing of reports and the payment of contributions. Any person to whom the extension is granted shall pay in addition to the contribution due, interest thereon at the rate of one percent per month or fraction thereof from the due date of the contribution to the date of payment."

Owner ineligible for benefits

SECTION 6. Section 41-35-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 69, Part II, of Act 512 of 1984, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-35-120. Any insured worker is ineligible for benefits for:

(1) Leaving work voluntarily.--If the Commission finds that he has left voluntarily, without good cause, his most recent work prior to filing a request for determination of insured status or a request for initiation of a claim series within an established benefit year, with ineligibility beginning with the effective date of the request and continuing until he has secured employment and shows to the satisfaction of the Commission that he has performed services in employment as defined by Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title and earned wages for such services equal to at least eight times the weekly benefit amount of his claim.

(2) Discharge for cause connected with the employment.--If the Commission finds that he has been discharged for cause connected with his most recent work prior to filing a request for determination of insured status or a request for initiation of a claim series within an established benefit year, with ineligibility beginning with the effective date of the request, and continuing not less than five nor more than the next twenty-six weeks (in addition to the waiting period) with a corresponding and mandatory reduction of the insured worker's benefits to be calculated by multiplying his weekly benefit amount by the number of weeks of his disqualification.