South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Debt

SECTION 8. Section 37-5-104 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-5-104. With respect to a debt arising from a consumer credit sale, a consumer lease, a consumer loan, or a consumer rental-purchase agreement, regardless of where made, the creditor may not attach unpaid earnings of the debtor by garnishment or like proceedings."

Discharge of employee

SECTION 9. Section 37-5-106 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-5-106. No employer shall discharge an employee for the reason that a creditor of the employee has subjected or attempted to subject unpaid earnings of the employee to garnishment or like proceedings directed to the employer for the purpose of paying a judgment arising from a consumer credit sale, consumer lease, consumer loan, or a consumer rental-purchase agreement."

Consumer credit transaction

SECTION 10. Subsection (2) of Section 37-5-108 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 385 of 1982, is further amended to read: