South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If you pay the AMOUNT NOW DUE (above) by the LAST DAY FOR PAYMENT (above), you may continue with the contract as though you had renewed on time. If you do not pay by that date, we may exercise our rights under the law. You may be required to pay reasonable costs authorized by law. If you are late again in either returning the merchandise or renewing your agreement, we may exercise our rights without sending you another notice like this one. If you have questions, write or telephone the lessor promptly.'"

Certain consumer credit transactions

SECTION 14. Section 37-5-111 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-5-111. (1) With respect to a secured or unsecured consumer credit transaction payable in two or more installments, except as provided in subsection (2), after a default consisting only of the consumer's failure to make a required payment, a creditor, because of that default, may neither accelerate maturity of the unpaid balance of the obligation, nor take possession of or otherwise enforce a security interest in goods that are collateral until twenty days after a notice of the consumer's right to cure (Section 37-5-110) is given. Until expiration of the minimum applicable period after the notice is given, the consumer may cure all defaults consisting of a failure to make the required payment by tendering the amount of all unpaid sums due at the time of the tender, without acceleration, plus any unpaid delinquency or deferral charges. Cure restores the consumer to his rights under the agreement as though the defaults had not occurred.

(2) With respect to defaults on the same obligation and subject to subsection (1), after a creditor has once given notice of consumer's right to cure (Section 37-5-110), this section gives the consumer no right to cure and imposes no limitation on the creditor's right to proceed against the consumer or goods that are collateral or which are rented or the lessor's right to recover the property. For the purpose of this section, in credit extended pursuant to a revolving charge or revolving loan account, the obligation is the unpaid balance of the account and there is no right to cure and no limitation on the creditor's rights with respect to a default that occurs within twelve months after an earlier default as to which a creditor has given a notice of consumer's right to cure (Section 37-5-110).