South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7) Any repossession of collateral or rented property in violation of this section is void and the creditor is liable for conversion."

Creditor may take possession of collateral

SECTION 15. Section 37-5-112 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-5-112. Upon default by a consumer with respect to a consumer credit transaction, unless the consumer voluntarily surrenders possession of the collateral or rented property to the creditor, the creditor may take possession of the collateral or rented property without judicial process only if possession can be taken without entry into a dwelling used as a current residence and without the use of force or other breach of the peace."

Cause of action

SECTION 16. Subsection (1) of Section 37-5-202 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: