South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(13) 'Creditor' means the person who grants credit in a credit transaction or, except as otherwise provided, an assignee of a creditor's right to payment, but use of the term does not in itself impose on an assignee any obligation of his assignor. In case of credit granted pursuant to a credit card, 'creditor' means the card issuer and not another person honoring the credit card. For purposes of Chapters 1, 5, and 6 and Part 7 of Chapter 2, the term 'creditor' also means a lessor in a consumer rental-purchase agreement (Section 37-2-701)."

Applicability of chapter

SECTION 5. Section 37-2-102 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-2-102. This chapter applies to consumer credit sales, including home solicitation sales, and consumer leases; in addition, Part 6 applies to other than consumer credit sales and Part 7 applies to consumer rental-purchase agreements."

Consumer Rental-Purchase Agreement

SECTION 6. Chapter 2 of Title 37 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding Part 7 to read:

"Part 7

CONSUMER RENTAL-PURCHASE AGREEMENTS

Section 37-2-701. In this Part: