South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any violation of these regulations by a purchasing agency shall, upon recommendation of the Division of General Services with approval of the majority of the Budget and Control Board, result in the temporary suspension not to exceed one year of the violating agency's ability to procure supplies, services, or construction items under this section."

Tied bidders

SECTION 2. Items (9) and (10) of Section 11-35-1520 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(9) If two or more bidders are tied in price while otherwise meeting all of the required conditions, awards are determined as follows:

(a) If there is a South Carolina firm tied with an out-of-state firm, the award must be made automatically to the South Carolina firm.

(b) Tie bids involving South Carolina produced or manufactured products, when known, and items produced or manufactured out of the State must be resolved in favor of the South Carolina commodity.

(c) Tied bids involving South Carolina firms must be resolved in favor of the South Carolina firm located in the same taxing jurisdiction as the governmental body's consuming location.

(d) Tie bids involving South Carolina firms in the same taxing jurisdiction as the governmental body's consuming location must be resolved by the flip of a coin in the office of the chief procurement officer or the head of a purchasing agency witnessed by all interested parties.

These are the only conditions under which any in-state preference is shown.