South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(1) Authority. The board may assign differential dollar limits below which individual governmental bodies may make direct procurements not under term contracts. The Division of General Services shall review the respective governmental body's internal procurement operation, shall certify in writing that it is consistent with the provisions of this code and the ensuing regulations, and recommend to the board those dollar limits for the respective governmental body's procurement not under term contract."

Auditing of state procurements

SECTION 8. Subsection 1 of Section 11-35-1230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) Auditing. The Division of General Services through consultation with the chief procurement officers shall develop written plans for the auditing of state procurements.

In procurement audits of governmental bodies thereafter, the auditors from the Division of General Services shall review the adequacy of the system's internal controls in order to ensure compliance with the requirements of this code and the ensuing regulations. Any noncompliance discovered through audit must be transmitted in management letters to the audited governmental body, the Budget and Control Board. The auditors shall provide in writing proposed corrective action to governmental bodies. Based upon audit recommendations of the Division of General Services the board may revoke certification as provided for in Section 11-35-1210 and require the governmental body to make all procurements through the office of materials management above a dollar limit set by the board until such time as the board is assured of compliance with this code and its regulations by that governmental body."

Contractor certification

SECTION 9. Subsection (1) of Section 11-35-1830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) Contractor Certification.