South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notice may be given by first-class mail of this intent to contract to the name and address on the bid documents. Sixteen days after notice of intent to award a contract to the lowest responsive bidder, the agency may enter a contract with this bidder in accordance with the bid solicited. A determination of responsibility must be made before award in accordance with Section 11-35-1810."

Definition

SECTION 3. Item (4) of Section 11-35-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) 'Change order' means any written alteration in specifications, delivery point, rate of delivery, period of performance, price, quantity, or other provisions of any contract accomplished by mutual agreement of the parties to the contract."

Definition

SECTION 4. Item (9) of Section 11-35-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9) 'Contract modification' means a written order signed by the procurement officer, directing the contractor to make changes which the changes clause of the contract authorizes the procurement officer to order without the consent of the contractor."

Definition

SECTION 5. Item (13) of Section 11-35-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(13) 'Days' means calendar days. In computing any period of time prescribed by this code or the ensuing regulations, or by any order of the Procurement Review Panel, the day of the event from which the designated period of time begins to run is not included. If the final day of the designated period falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday for the state or federal government, then the period shall run to the end of the next business day."

Definition

SECTION 6. Items 25 through 33 of Section 11-35-310 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(25) 'Real property' means any land, all things growing on or attached thereto, and all improvements made thereto including buildings and structures located thereon.

(26) 'Request for Proposals (RFP)' means a written or published solicitation issued by an authorized procurement officer for proposals to provide supplies or services, which ordinarily result in the award of the contract to the responsible bidder making the proposal determined to be most advantageous to the State. The award of the contract must be made on the basis of evaluation factors which must be stated in the RFP, and which must include but not be controlled alone by the factor of price proposed to be charged.

(27) 'Services' means the furnishing of labor, time, or effort by a contractor not required to deliver a specific end product, other than reports which are merely incidental to required performance. This term includes consultant services other than architectural, engineering, construction management, and related services. This term does not include employment agreements or services as defined in Section 11-35-310(1)(c).

(28) 'Subcontractor' means any person having a contract to perform work or render service to a prime contractor as a part of the prime contractor's agreement with a governmental body.

(29) 'Supplies' means all personal property, including but not limited to equipment, materials, printing, insurance, and leases of real property, excluding real property or an interest in real property other than leasehold interests.

(30) 'State' means state government.

(31) 'State Engineer' means the person holding the position as the head of the State Engineer's Office.

(32) 'Suspension' means the disqualification of a person to receive invitations for bids, requests for proposals, or the award of a contract by the State, for a temporary period pending the completion of an investigation and any legal proceedings that may ensue because a person is suspected upon probable cause of engaging in criminal, fraudulent, or seriously improper conduct or failure or inadequacy of performance which may