South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Regulations

SECTION 1. Section 11-35-1560 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 148 of 1981, is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1560. A contract may be awarded for a supply, service, or construction item without competition when, under regulations promulgated by the board, the chief procurement officer, the head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer above the level of the procurement officer, determines in writing that there is only one source for the required supply, service, or construction item.

These regulations must include the requirements contained in this paragraph. Written documentation must include the determination and basis for the proposed sole source procurement. Any delegation of authority by either the chief procurement officer or the head of a governmental body with respect to sole source determinations must be submitted in writing to the materials managment officer. In cases of reasonable doubt, competition must be solicited. Any decision by a governmental body that a procurement be restricted to one potential vendor must be accompanied by an explanation as to why no other will be suitable or acceptable to meet the need.

Any violation of these regulations by a purchasing agency shall, upon recommendation of the Division of General Services with approval of the majority of the Budget and Control Board, result in the temporary suspension not to exceed one year of the violating agency's ability to procure supplies, services, or construction items under this section."

Tied bidders

SECTION 2. Items (9) and (10) of Section 11-35-1520 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(9) If two or more bidders are tied in price while otherwise meeting all of the required conditions, awards are determined as follows: