South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (33) 'Term contract' means a contract established by the chief procurement officer for a specific product or service for a specified time and for which it is mandatory that all governmental bodies procure their requirements for the goods and services during its term. A term contract may be a multi-term contract as provided in Section 11-35-2030.

(34) 'Using agency' means any governmental body of the State which utilizes any supplies, services, or construction purchased under this code."

Differential dollar limits

SECTION 7. Subsection (1) of Section 11-35-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) Authority. The board may assign differential dollar limits below which individual governmental bodies may make direct procurements not under term contracts. The Division of General Services shall review the respective governmental body's internal procurement operation, shall certify in writing that it is consistent with the provisions of this code and the ensuing regulations, and recommend to the board those dollar limits for the respective governmental body's procurement not under term contract."

Auditing of state procurements

SECTION 8. Subsection 1 of Section 11-35-1230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) Auditing. The Division of General Services through consultation with the chief procurement officers shall develop written plans for the auditing of state procurements.