South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Further

SECTION 7. The first paragraph of subsection (1) of Section 9-11-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 408 of 1980, is further amended to read:

"Upon the application of a member in service or of his employer, any member who has five or more completed years of credited service or any contributing member who is disabled as a result of an injury arising out of and in the course of the performance of his duties regardless of length of membership may be retired by the Retirement Board not less than thirty days and not more than nine months next following the date of filing the application on a disability retirement allowance if the medical board, after a medical examination of the member, certifies that the member is mentally or physically incapacitated for the further performance of duty, that the incapacity is likely to be permanent and that the member should be retired."

Time effective

SECTION 8. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor.