South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Payments

SECTION 1. The fifth paragraph of Section 9-1-1020 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 48, Part II, of Act 201 of 1985, is further amended to read:

"Payments for unused sick leave, single special payments at retirement, bonus and incentive-type payments, or any other payments not considered a part of the regular salary base are not compensation for which contributions are deductible. Contributions are deductible on pay for unused annual leave."

Further

SECTION 2. The second paragraph of Section 9-1-1180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 48, Part II, of Act 201 of 1985, is further amended to read:

"Payments for unused sick leave, single special payments at retirement, bonus and incentive-type payments, or any other payments not considered a part of the regular salary base are not compensation for which contributions are deductible. Contributions are deductible on pay for unused annual leave."

Further

SECTION 3. Item (12) of Section 9-11-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 48, Part II, of Act 201 of 1985, is further amended to read: