South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In every case, supervision by a parole agent after release from prison shall be for a period equal to the remainder of the term of his imprisonment. Violation after release and during the term of supervision under this section may be the basis, under the procedures of Section 24-21-680, for revocation of release and return of the releasee to the Department of Corrections for imprisonment and to serve his sentence as though he had not been released. No credit on the time of the sentence is given for time elapsing between release and revocation."
SECTION 25. Sections 24-3-2000 and 24-3-2040 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
SECTION 26. Section 16-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 104 of 1985, is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-20. (A) A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to murder must be punished by death or by imprisonment for life and is not eligible for parole until the service of twenty years without possibility of parole in any case in which one or more aggravating circumstances, as set forth in subsection (C) herein, has been charged and specifically found beyond a reasonable doubt. However, under no circumstances may a female who is pregnant with child be executed so long as she is in that condition. A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to murder in which a statutory aggravating circumstance is not found must be punished by imprisonment for life and is not eligible for parole until the service of twenty years. When the Governor commutes a sentence of death under the provisions of Section 14 of Article IV of the Constitution of South Carolina, 1895, the commutee is not eligible for parole. No person sentenced under the provisions of this subsection may receive any work-release credits, good-time credits, or any other credit that would reduce the mandatory twenty years' imprisonment required by this subsection.

(B) Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of murder where the death penalty or a sentence of imprisonment for life without possibility of parole is sought, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without parole, or life imprisonment with a minimum service of twenty years. The proceeding shall must be conducted by the trial judge before the trial jury as soon as practicable after the lapse of twenty-four hours unless waived by the defendant. If the trial by jury has been waived by the defendant and the State, or if the defendant pleaded guilty, the sentencing proceeding shall must be conducted before the court. In the sentencing proceeding, the jury or judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, or aggravation of the punishment.