South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon a finding that timely procurement of such services cannot await prior authorization, the court may authorize the provision of and payment for such services nunc pro tunc."
SECTION 28. Section 16-3-28 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-28. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any criminal trial where the maximum penalty is death or imprisonment for life without possibility of parole, or in a separate sentencing proceeding following such trial, the defendant or his counsel shall have the right to make the last argument."
SECTION 29. Section 16-23-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: