South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Board shall not grant parole nor is parole authorized to any prisoner serving a sentence for a second or subsequent conviction, following a separate sentencing for a prior conviction, for violent crimes as defined in Section 16-1-60. Provided that where more than one included offense shall be committed within a one day period or pursuant to one continuous course of conduct, such multiple offenses shall be treated for purposes of this section as one offense."
SECTION 32. Section 24-21-645 of the 1976 Code, which was added by the provisions of Act 100 of 1981, is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-645. The Board may issue an order authorizing the parole which shall must be signed either by a majority of its members or by all three members meeting as a parole panel on the case, ninety days prior to the effective date of the parole; provided that at least two-thirds of the members of the Board must authorize and sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. A provisional parole order shall include the terms and conditions, if any, to be met by the prisoner during the provisional period and terms and conditions, if any, to be met upon parole. Upon satisfactory completion of the provisional period, the Executive Director or one lawfully acting for him, shall issue an order, which, if accepted by the prisoner, shall provide for his release from custody.

Provided, that upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their case reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of parole."
SECTION 33. Section 24-21-650 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 110 of 1977, is further amended to read: