South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon satisfactory completion of the provisional period, the Executive Director or one lawfully acting for him, shall issue an order, which, if accepted by the prisoner, shall provide for his release from custody.

Provided, that upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their case reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of parole."
SECTION 33. Section 24-21-650 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 110 of 1977, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-650. The Board shall issue an order authorizing the parole which shall must be signed by at least a majority of its members, with terms and conditions, if any; provided that at least two-thirds of the members of the Board must sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. Thereupon the supervisor of parole, or one lawfully acting for him, shall issue a parole order, which, if accepted by the prisoner, shall provide for his release from custody.

Provided, that upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their case reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of parole."
SECTION 34. The 1976 Code is amended by adding Section 16-1-60 to read: