South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) develop policies and procedures for the operation of restitution centers;

(2) fund such other management options as may be advantageous to the State, including but not limited to contracting with public or nonpublic entities for management of restitution centers;

(3) lease buildings;

(4) develop standards for disciplinary rules to be imposed on residents of restitution centers;

(5) develop standards for the granting of emergency furloughs to participants."
SECTION 6. Section 24-21-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-430. The court shall determine and may impose by order duly entered and may at any time modify the conditions of probation and may include among them any of the following or any other.

The probationer shall:

(1) refrain from the violations of any State state or federal penal laws;

(2) avoid injurious or vicious habits;

(3) avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful character;

(4) permit the probation officer to visit at his home or elsewhere;