South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon a finding that timely procurement of such services cannot await prior authorization, the court may authorize the provision of and payment for such services nunc pro tunc."
SECTION 28. Section 16-3-28 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-28. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any criminal trial where the maximum penalty is death or imprisonment for life without possibility of parole, or in a separate sentencing proceeding following such trial, the defendant or his counsel shall have the right to make the last argument."
SECTION 29. Section 16-23-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-23-490. Any person who is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, if the person is in possession of a firearm or visibly displays what appears to be a firearm during the commission of the violent crime, an assault with intent to kill, an assault of a high and aggravated nature, an assault and battery with intent to kill, an assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, grand larceny, burglary, housebreaking, rape, or assault with intent to ravish, when armed with or having in his possession any machine gun, automatic rifle, revolver, pistol or other firearm shall, in addition to the punishment provided for the crime, except where a death penalty or a life term is imposed, be punished for a first conviction by imprisonment for not more than one year or a fine of one thousand dollars, or both; upon a second conviction, be imprisoned for not more than two years; upon a third and subsequent conviction, by imprisonment for not more than five years, in the discretion of the court by a term of imprisonment of five years; provided, that this five-year sentence does not apply in cases where the death penalty or a life sentence without parole is imposed for the violent crime. Service of this five-year sentence is mandatory unless a longer mandatory minimum term of imprisonment is provided by law for the violent crime. The court may impose this mandatory five-year sentence to run consecutively or concurrently. The person so sentenced under this section is not eligible during this five-year period for parole, work release, or extended work release. Such five years may not be suspended and the person may not complete his term of imprisonment in less than five years pursuant to good time credits or work credits; however, the person may earn credits during this period.

As used in this section, 'firearm' means any machine gun, automatic rifle, revolver, pistol, or any weapon which will, or is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile.