South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Possession of one or more grams of crack cocaine is prima facie evidence of a violation of this subsection.

(C) Except for a first offense, as provided in subsection (A) of this section, sentences for violation of the provisions of this section may not be suspended and probation may not be granted."

Definition

SECTION 2. Section 44-53-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding in proper alphabetical order:

"'Crack cocaine' means an alkaloidal cocaine or freebase form of cocaine, which is the end product of a chemical alteration whereby the cocaine in salt form is converted to a form suitable for smoking."

Penalty

SECTION 3. Section 44-53-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: