South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) Except for a first offense, as provided in subsection (A) of this section, sentences for violation of the provisions of this section may not be suspended and probation may not be granted."

Definition

SECTION 2. Section 44-53-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding in proper alphabetical order:

"'Crack cocaine' means an alkaloidal cocaine or freebase form of cocaine, which is the end product of a chemical alteration whereby the cocaine in salt form is converted to a form suitable for smoking."

Penalty

SECTION 3. Section 44-53-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-440. Any person eighteen years of age or over who violates Section 44-53-370(a) by distributing a controlled substance classified in Schedule I (b) and (c) which is a narcotic drug or lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) and in Schedule II which is a narcotic drug, or who violates Section 44-53-375(B) by distributing crack cocaine to a person under eighteen years of age is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than twenty years or fined not more than thirty thousand dollars, or both, and the sentence may not be suspended and probation may not be granted. Any person eighteen years of age or over who violates Section 44-53-370(a) and (b) by distributing any other controlled substance listed in Schedules I through V to a person under eighteen years of age is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than ten years or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both. Any violation of this section constitutes a separate offense."

Penalty

SECTION 4. Section 44-53-445 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: