South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 38-13-120. All companies doing any kind of insurance business in this State shall make and keep a full and correct record of the business done by them, showing the number, date, term, amount insured, premiums, and the person to whom issued of every policy or certificate of renewal. This information must be furnished to the Commissioner on demand, and the original books or record must be open to the inspection of the Commissioner on demand. These records must be kept for a minimum of five years."

Records of losses paid by insurers

Section 3. Section 38-13-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-13-130. Every insurer doing business in this State shall maintain a record of losses paid under its policies and notices as provided in its policies which may normally result in claim or loss. The records must be maintained until the next regular examination by an insurance department or for a period of five years from the date of payment of the loss or receipt of the notice."

Records of insurance agents

Section 4. Section 38-43-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: