South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Index of taxpaying ability

SECTION 1. Section 59-20-20(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) 'Index of taxpaying ability' means an index of a local district's relative fiscal capacity in relation to that of all other districts of the State based on the full market value of all taxable property of the district assessed on the basis of property classification assessment ratios set forth in Article 3, Chapter 43 of Title 12. The county auditor shall provide to the Tax Commission the assessed value of property in each of the school districts of the county not later than February first of each year. The index must be used to calculate each district's share of the revenue to be raised locally for the foundation program. The index must include an imputed value for the property tax base implicitly generating impact aid revenue. The property tax base must be imputed at two-thirds the average ratio of all true value assessed property value statewide to prior year local revenue statewide in the foundation program, the resulting product multiplied times the average impact aid receipts during the prior three years. If impact aid receipts during the federal fiscal year are less than the average receipts for the prior three years, then state aid to the impact aid districts must be adjusted in the final payment for the state fiscal year. If the State Department of Education determines from fiscal simulations that the school finance system does not meet requirements of Section 5(d) of P. L. 81-874, the Tax Commission shall exclude an imputed value of impact aid receipts from the index of taxpaying ability.

The final index must be determined annually by the Tax Commission on the basis of the most current sales ratio data available based on studies made pursuant to Section 12-43-250 for assessed property within a school district. The sales ratio data utilized must be based on annual ratio studies made within the previous two calendar years.