South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon the completion of such payment, this period shall also be credited to him as membership service. In no event shall the retirement allowance payable upon subsequent retirement be less than the amount of his allowance previously payable plus any increases which would have been payable under Section 9-1-1810 had he not been restored to service."

Reemployment

SECTION 3. Section 9-11-90(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) Should any other beneficiary who has been restored to active employment continue in service for a period of forty-eight consecutive months and his annual compensation be equal to or greater than seventy-five percent of his average final compensation at retirement, then he may elect to cease his retirement allowance and become a contributing member again and void his election of an optional benefit. Any credited service to which he was entitled when he retired must be restored to him, and upon subsequent retirement his allowance must be based on his compensation and credited service before and after the period of prior retirement. Any such beneficiary may request the Board to allow him to repay to the System all monies received by him as benefits during any periods subsequent to the date of his reentry into active service and make a contribution equal to the amount he would have contributed had he been a member during the period of his restoration to active service prior to his again becoming a member, together with the interest which would have been credited to the contributions on account of the period of restoration up to the date the contribution is made. Upon the completion of the payment, this period must also be credited to him as membership service. In no event must the retirement allowance payable upon subsequent retirement be less than the amount of his allowance previously payable plus any increases

which would have been payable under Section 9-11-310 had he not been restored to service."

Time effective

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.