South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Conversion of service

SECTION 1. The last paragraph of Section 9-1-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Effective July 1, 1976, or any subsequent July first, a Class One employer may elect Class Two coverage on July 1, 1976, or as of July first of any year thereafter. It is mandatory for each Class One employee of any such employer to participate in Class Two coverage from the effective date of the employer election. Upon service retirement, a member shall receive a service retirement allowance equal to the sum of his benefit computed by the Class One formula for service credited under Class One membership and his benefit computed by the Class Two formula for service credited under Class Two membership. A Class One member may convert Class One service to Class Two by paying into the System two and one-half percent of his earnable compensation, or the average of the highest twelve consecutive quarters, whichever is greater, for each year prorated for periods of less than one year. A member who elects to convert from Class One to Class Two must convert all such service for which eligible."

Reemployment

SECTION 2. The third paragraph of Section 9-1-1590 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: