South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Article designated

SECTION 1. Sections 12-54-10 through 12-54-230 of the 1976 Code are designated Article 1, Chapter 54, Title 12 of the 1976 Code and entitled "Uniform Method of Collection and Enforcement of Taxes Levied and Assessed by the South Carolina Tax Commission".

Article added

SECTION 2. Chapter 54, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Article 3

Setoff Debt Collection Act

Section 12-54-410. This article may be cited as the 'Setoff Debt Collection Act'.

Section 12-54-420. As used in this article: