South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whenever a will omits to set forth a description of the lands thereby devised, the person offering such will for probate is required to furnish to the judge of probate of every county where the decedent owned real estate a sufficient description of such lands. The judge of probate, in addition to his charges for probate of wills allowed by law, is entitled to charge one dollar for each index of devises of real estate made by him, to be paid by the executor or party probating the will."

Notification of claim disallowance required

SECTION 19. Section 62-3-806 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-806. (a) As to claims presented in the manner described in Section 62-3-804 within the time limit prescribed in Section 62-3-803, the personal representative may mail a notice to any claimant stating that the claim has been disallowed. If, after allowing or disallowing a claim, the personal representative changes his decision concerning the claim, he shall notify the claimant. The personal representative may not change a disallowance of a claim after the time for the claimant to file a petition for allowance or to commence a proceeding on the claim has run and the claim has been barred. Every claim which is disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative is barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant files a petition for allowance in the court or commences a proceeding against the personal representative not later than thirty days after the mailing of the notice of disallowance or partial allowance if the notice warns the claimant of the impending bar. It is the responsibility of the personal representative to notify the claimant if a claim is disallowed."

Provisions made applicable to incapacitated persons

SECTION 20. Section 62-5-103 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: