South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The court may permit the amount of the bond to be reduced by the value of assets of the estate deposited with a domestic financial institution, as defined in Section 62-6-101, in a manner that prevents their unauthorized disposition. On petition of the conservator or another interested person, the court may increase or reduce the amount of the bond, release sureties, dispense with security or securities, or permit the substitution of another bond with the same or different sureties."

Conservation powers revised

SECTION 8. Section 62-5-424(c)(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(12) pay or contest any claim except as limited by Section 62-5-433; to settle a claim by or against the estate of the protected person by compromise, arbitration, or otherwise except as limited by Section 62-5-433; and to release, in whole or in part, any claim belonging to the estate to the extent that the claim is uncollectible;".

Jurisdiction and procedures for claims for and against minors and incapacitated persons

SECTION 9. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: