South Carolina General Assembly
[…] be removed, not later than ten days following the date on which all responsive pleadings must be filed, to the circuit court and in such cases the circuit court shall proceed upon the matter de novo:

(1) formal proceedings for the probate of wills and for the appointment of personal representatives named in wills;

(2) construction of wills;

(3) actions to try title;

(4) trusts; and

(5) actions in which a party has a right to trial by jury and which involve an amount in controversy of at least five thousand dollars in value."

Revision of jury trial provisions

SECTION 4. Section 62-1-306(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) If duly demanded, a party is entitled to trial by jury in any proceeding involving an issue of fact in an action for the recovery of money only or of specific real or personal property, unless waived as provided in the rules of civil procedure for the courts of this State. The right to trial by jury exists in, but is not limited to, formal proceedings in favor of the probate of a will or contesting the probate of a will."

Jurisdiction provisions clarified

SECTION 5. Section 62-5-102(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) The probate court has jurisdiction over protective proceedings and guardianship proceedings."

Jurisdiction revised

SECTION 6. Section 62-5-402 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: