South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Attestation and self-proving provisions revised

SECTION 15. Section 62-2-503 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 171 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 62-2-503. (a) Any will may be simultaneously executed, attested, and made self-proved. The self-proof shall be effective upon the acknowledgment by the testator and the affidavit of at least one witness, each made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of the state where execution occurs and evidenced by the officer's certificate, under official seal, in the following form or in a similar form showing the same intent:

I, ________________ , the testator, sign my name to this instrument this _____ day of _______ , 19__ , and being first duly sworn, do hereby declare to the undersigned authority that I sign and execute this instrument as my last will and that I sign it willingly (or willingly direct another to sign for me), that I execute it as my free and voluntary act for the purposes therein expressed, and that I am eighteen years of age or older, of sound mind, and under no constraint or undue influence.

_________________________________

(Testator)