South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Every claim which is disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative is barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant files a petition for allowance in the court or commences a proceeding against the personal representative not later than thirty days after the mailing of the notice of disallowance or partial allowance if the notice warns the claimant of the impending bar. It is the responsibility of the personal representative to notify the claimant if a claim is disallowed."

Provisions made applicable to incapacitated persons

SECTION 20. Section 62-5-103 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-5-103. Any person under a duty to pay or deliver money or personal property to a minor or incapacitated person may perform this duty in amounts not exceeding ten thousand dollars per annum, by paying or delivering the money or property to: (1) the minor or incapacitated person if he is married; (2) any person having the care and custody of the minor or incapacitated person with whom the minor or incapacitated person resides; (3) a guardian of the minor or incapacitated person; or (4) a financial institution incident to a deposit in a federally insured savings account in the sole name of the minor or incapacitated person and giving notice of the deposit to the minor or incapacitated person. This section does not apply if the person making payment or delivery has actual knowledge that a conservator has been appointed or proceedings for appointment of a conservator of the estate of the minor or incapacitated person are pending. The persons, other than the minor or incapacitated person or any financial institution under (4) above, receiving money or property for a minor or incapacitated person, are obligated to apply the money to the support and education of the minor or incapacitated person, but may not pay themselves except by way of reimbursement for out-of-pocket expenses for goods and services necessary for the minor's or incapacitated person's support. Any excess sums must be preserved for future support of the minor or incapacitated person, and any balance not so used and any property received for the minor or incapacitated person must be turned over to the minor when he attains majority or to the incapacitated person when he is no longer incapacitated. Persons who pay or deliver in accordance with provisions of this section are not responsible for the proper application thereof."

Settlement of certain minor claims presumed valid