South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Witness

Subscribed, sworn to, and acknowledged before me by _________, the testator, and subscribed and sworn to before me by ____________ , witness, this__________ day of ____________.

____________________

(Seal)

____________________

(Signed)

___________________________

(Official capacity of officer)

(c) A witness to any will who is also an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of this State may notarize the signature of the other witness of the will in the manner provided by this section."

Presumptions in self-proved wills

SECTION 16. Section 62-3-406(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) If the will is self-proved, compliance with signature requirements for execution and other requirements of execution are presumed subject to rebuttal, without the testimony of any witness upon filing the will and the acknowledgment and affidavits annexed or attached thereto, unless there is proof of fraud or forgery affecting the acknowledgment or affidavit."

Bond requirements of personal representatives revised

SECTION 17. Section 62-3-603 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-603. No bond is required of a personal representative who is named in a will and the will expressly waives the bond.