South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A429, R468, H2042)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 56-3-1970, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO UNLAWFUL PARKING IN HANDICAPPED PARKING PLACES AND THE PENALTIES THEREFOR, SO AS TO INCREASE THE PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION; AND TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION 56-3-1975 SO AS TO REQUIRE HANDICAPPED PARKING SPACES TO BE CLEARLY IDENTIFIED AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE MAINTENANCE OF THE IDENTIFICATION SIGNS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Penalties increased

SECTION 1. Section 56-3-1970 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-1970. It is unlawful to park any vehicle in a parking place clearly designated for handicapped persons unless the vehicle bears the distinguishing license plate or placard provided in Section 56-3-1960.

It is unlawful for any person who is not handicapped or who is not transporting a handicapped person to exercise the parking privileges granted handicapped persons pursuant to Section 56-3-1960.

Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for a first offense, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for a second offense, and must be fined not less than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for a third or subsequent offense."

Identification required

SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 56-3-1975. Each handicapped parking place must be clearly identified as a handicapped parking place.