South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A188, R268, H2564)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTIONS 12-37-2610, 12-37-2650, AND 12-37-2730, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO AD VALOREM PROPERTY TAXES ON MOTOR VEHICLES, SO AS TO PERMIT MOTOR VEHICLES REGISTERED UNDER THE INTERNATIONAL RECIPROCITY PLAN TO PAY THEIR TAXES SEMIANNUALLY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Tax year for motor vehicles

SECTION 1. Section 12-37-2610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-2610. The tax year for motor vehicles begins with the last day of the month in which a license required by Section 56-3-110 is issued and ends on the last day of the month in which the license expires or is due to expire. No license may be issued for motor vehicles until the ad valorem tax is paid for the year for which the license is to be issued. Motor vehicles registered under the International Reciprocity Plan may pay ad valorem property taxes on a semiannual basis. The provisions of this section do not apply to sales of motor vehicles by a licensed motor vehicle dealer that do not involve the transfer of a license plate. Notice of the sales must be furnished to the Department along with other documents necessary for the registration and licensing of the vehicle concerned. The notice must be received by the Department as a prerequisite to the registration and licensing of the vehicle and must include the name and address of the purchaser, the vehicle identification number, and the year and model of the vehicle. The notice must be an original and one copy, and the copy must be provided by the Department to the auditor of the county in which the vehicle is taxable. All ad valorem taxes on a vehicle are due and payable one hundred twenty days from the date of purchase. The notice and the time in which to pay the tax applies to motor vehicles that are serviced and delivered by a licensed motor vehicle dealer for the benefit of an out-of-state dealer."

Insurance and tax notices and paid receipts; delegation of collection of motor vehicle taxes

SECTION 2. Section 12-37-2650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-2650. The auditor shall prepare a tax notice for all vehicles owned by the same person and licensed at the same time.