South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The notice must be an original and one copy, and the copy must be provided by the Department to the auditor of the county in which the vehicle is taxable. All ad valorem taxes on a vehicle are due and payable one hundred twenty days from the date of purchase. The notice and the time in which to pay the tax applies to motor vehicles that are serviced and delivered by a licensed motor vehicle dealer for the benefit of an out-of-state dealer."

Insurance and tax notices and paid receipts; delegation of collection of motor vehicle taxes

SECTION 2. Section 12-37-2650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-2650. The auditor shall prepare a tax notice for all vehicles owned by the same person and licensed at the same time. A notice must be in four parts and must describe the motor vehicle by name, model, and identification number. The notice must set forth the assessed value of the vehicle, the millage, the taxes due on each vehicle, and the license period or tax year. The notice must be delivered to the county treasurer and it is the treasurer's responsibility to collect or receive payment of the taxes. One copy of the notice must be in the form of a bill or statement for the taxes due on the motor vehicle and, when practical, the treasurer shall mail that copy to the owner or person having control of the vehicle. When the tax is paid the treasurer shall issue the taxpayer two copies of the paid receipt.