South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A54, R86, H2606)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 34-29-160, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO INSURANCE REQUIRED OF BORROWERS UNDER THE CONSUMER FINANCE LAW, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT MINIMUM CHARGES OF TWO DOLLARS MAY BE MADE IN CONNECTION WITH THE REQUIRED INSURANCE AND THAT NO REFUND UNDER TWO DOLLARS MUST BE MADE IN CONNECTION WITH THE CANCELLATION OF THE INSURANCE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Minimum refunds revised

SECTION 1. The third paragraph of Section 34-29-160 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 444 of 1986, is further amended to read:

"Life insurance must be in an amount not to exceed the approximate amount of the loan and for a term not exceeding the approximate term of the loan contract. Accident and health insurance and unemployment insurance, or both, must provide periodic benefits which may not exceed an amount which approximately equals the amount of each periodic installment payment to be made under the loan contract.