South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (A142, R199, H2714)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 17-3-80, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DEFENSE OF INDIGENTS AND THE APPROPRIATION FOR EXPENSES OF APPOINTED PRIVATE COUNSEL AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THIS FUND MUST BE USED FOR REIMBURSEMENT FOR NECESSARY EXPENSES, NOT TO EXCEED TWO THOUSAND DOLLARS FOR EACH CASE, ACTUALLY INCURRED IN THE REPRESENTATION OF PERSONS PURSUANT TO CHAPTER 3 OF TITLE 17.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Defense of indigents; reimbursement

SECTION 1. Section 17-3-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-3-80. In addition to the appropriation in Section 17-3-70, there is appropriated for the fiscal year commencing July 1, 1969 the sum of fifty thousand dollars for the establishment of the defense fund which must be administered by the Judicial Department. This fund must be used to reimburse private appointed counsel, public defenders, and assistant public defenders for necessary expenses, not to exceed two thousand dollars for each case, actually incurred in the representation of persons pursuant to this chapter, so long as the expenses are approved by the trial judge. No reimbursement may be made for travel expenses except extraordinary travel expenses approved by the trial judge. The total state funds provided by this section may not exceed fifty thousand dollars."

Time effective

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.