South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The salary of those officials elected by the people may be increased but may not be reduced during the terms for which they are elected, except that salaries for members of council and supervisors under the council-supervisor form of government must be set as provided in this chapter;".

Findings and decision reported

SECTION 2. Section 8-17-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-17-140. The committee shall, within twenty days after hearing an appeal, make its findings and decision and report the findings and decision to the individual or body vested with employment and discharge authority. If the individual or body vested with employment and discharge authority approves, the decision of the grievance committee is final, and copies of the decision must be transmitted by the committee to the employee, to the chief administrative officer, and to the particular department or agency involved. If, however, the individual or body vested with employment and discharge authority rejects the decision of the committee, it shall make its own decision without further hearing, and that decision is final, with copies transmitted to the employee and the employing agency."

Time effective

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.