South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Review procedure revised

SECTION 1. Section 56-1-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-370. The licensee may, within ten days after notice of suspension, cancellation, or revocation, except in cases where the suspension, cancellation, or revocation is made mandatory upon the department, request in writing a review and upon receipt of the request the department shall afford him a review in accordance with the State Administrative Procedures Act, in the county where the licensee was arrested unless the department and the licensee agree that the review may be held in some other county. The review may be held by a duly authorized agent of the department. Upon the review, the department shall either rescind its order of suspension, cancellation, or revocation or, good cause appearing therefor, may continue, modify, or extend the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the license."

Review procedure revised

SECTION 2. Section 56-1-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: