South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Board of Dentistry reauthorized

SECTION 1. The South Carolina State Board of Dentistry is reauthorized for six years.

Voting rights of members

SECTION 2. The seventh paragraph of Section 40-15-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"All members of the board have full voting rights except that the lay member is exempt from voting on examinations for licensure and the dental hygienist is exempt from voting on examination for licensure for dentists."

Dental hygiene -- practice of

SECTION 3. Section 40-15-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-15-80. (A) Any person is considered to be practicing dental hygiene who engages in those clinical procedures primarily concerned with the performance of preventive dental services not constituting the practice of dentistry, including removing all hard and soft deposits and stains from the surfaces of the human teeth, performing clinical examination of teeth and surrounding tissues for diagnosis by the dentist, and performing such other procedures, under the supervision of a licensed dentist, as may be delegated by regulations of the board.

(B) In school settings, licensed dental hygienists may provide oral hygiene instruction and counseling, perform oral screenings, provide nutrition and dietary counseling and apply topical fluoride without the presence of a dentist on the premises.

(C) In school settings, application of sealants and oral prophylaxis are subject to the following restrictions: