South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-49-70. Except as provided in Article 7 of Chapter 16 of this title, all taxes levied or becoming due under the laws of this State are conclusively presumed paid after ten years from the last date taxes could have been paid without penalty. This section does not apply to taxes for the collection of which the State institutes judicial proceedings within the time limit above.

Except as to the conclusive presumption after ten years of payment of taxes by taxpayers as provided in this section, this section does not affect or impair the operation of Sections 12-45-380, 12-55-20, and 12-59-330."

Reference updated

SECTION 6. Section 12-54-70(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) Provisions regarding prepayment of ninety percent of the estimated liability do not apply to persons filing monthly reports. For monthly filers, no extension may be granted for more than one additional month beyond the due date. The time and payment requirements of this section do not apply for estate tax purposes if a hardship extension is granted under Section 12-16-1140; but interest must be calculated on any outstanding amount until completely paid."

Reference updated

SECTION 7. Section 2-801(a) of the South Carolina Probate Code is amended to read: