South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a) the workers' compensation insurance account;

(b) the automobile insurance account;

(c) the homeowners multiple peril and farmowners multiple peril insurance account;

(d) the account for all other insurance to which this chapter applies."

New duties of the association

SECTION 4. Section 38-31-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-31-60. The Association:

(a) is obligated to the extent of claims existing before the determination of insolvency and claims arising up to the earliest of the following dates:

(i) thirty days after the determination of insolvency;

(ii) the policy expiration date; or

(iii) the date the insured replaces or cancels the policy.

This obligation includes only the amount each covered claim is in excess of two hundred fifty dollars and is less than three hundred thousand dollars. However, the Association shall pay the full amount of any covered workers' compensation claim. The Association has no obligation to pay a claimant's covered claim, except a workers' compensation claim, if:

(1) the insured had primary coverage at the time of the loss with a solvent insurer equal to or in excess of three hundred thousand dollars and applicable to the claimant's loss; or

(2) the insured's coverage is written subject to a self-insured retention equal to or in excess of three hundred thousand dollars. If the primary coverage and self-insured retention is less than three hundred thousand dollars, the Association's obligation to the claimant is reduced by the coverage or retention. The Guaranty Association shall pay the full amount of a covered workers' compensation claim to a claimant notwithstanding any self-insured retention but the Guaranty Association has the right to recover the amount of the self-insured retention from the employer. The Association is not obligated to pay a claimant an amount in excess of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy or coverage from which the claim arises. A covered claim does not include any claim filed with the Association after the final date set by a court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer. The Association shall pay only that amount of each unearned premium which is in excess of one hundred dollars;