South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) The board of directors, upon majority vote, may respond to requests by the Commissioner to discuss and make recommendations regarding the status of any member insurer whose financial condition may be hazardous to policyholders or the public. These recommendations are not considered public documents."

Immunity and liability

SECTION 7. Section 38-31-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-31-150. There is no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature may arise against, any member insurer, the Association's agents or employees, the board of directors, or the Commissioner or his representatives for any act or omission in the performance or their powers and duties under this chapter. This section does not relieve the Association of any of its liability."

Insolvent insurers

SECTION 8. Section 38-31-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: