South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7) title insurance;

(8) ocean marine insurance;

(9) any transaction or combination of transactions between a person, including affiliates of the person, and an insurer, including affiliates of the insurer, which does not effect a transfer of risk from the person, including affiliates of the person, to the insurer, including affiliates of the insurer, to the extent there is not a transfer of risk."

Additional association account

SECTION 3. Section 38-31-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-31-40. There is created a nonprofit unincorporated legal entity to be known as the South Carolina Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association. All insurers defined as member insurers in Section 38-31-20(8) are members of the Association as a condition of their authority to transact insurance in this State. The Association shall perform its functions under a plan of operation established and approved under Section 38-31-70 and shall exercise its powers through a board of directors established under Section 38-31-50. For purposes of administration and assessment, the Association is divided into four separate accounts:

(a) the workers' compensation insurance account;

(b) the automobile insurance account;

(c) the homeowners multiple peril and farmowners multiple peril insurance account;

(d) the account for all other insurance to which this chapter applies."

New duties of the association

SECTION 4. Section 38-31-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-31-60. The Association:

(a) is obligated to the extent of claims existing before the determination of insolvency and claims arising up to the earliest of the following dates: