South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These recommendations are not considered public documents."

Immunity and liability

SECTION 7. Section 38-31-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-31-150. There is no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature may arise against, any member insurer, the Association's agents or employees, the board of directors, or the Commissioner or his representatives for any act or omission in the performance or their powers and duties under this chapter. This section does not relieve the Association of any of its liability."

Insolvent insurers

SECTION 8. Section 38-31-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-31-160. All proceedings involving covered claims in which the insolvent insurer is a party or is obligated to defend a party in any court in this State must be stayed ninety days from the date insolvency is determined to permit proper defense by the Association. The court may stay the proceedings for a longer period of time if the court finds the additional time is necessary to permit proper defense by the Association. As to any judgment, decision, order, verdict, or finding based on the insurer's default or failure to defend the insured, the Association may apply to have the judgment, decision, order, verdict, or finding set aside by the same court or administrator which made it and must be permitted to defend against the claim on its merit"

Repeal

SECTION 9. Section 38-31-180 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

Time effective

SECTION 10. This act takes effect upon a by the Governor.