South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Service of summons or other legal process, fee

SECTION 1. Section 15-9-270 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 155 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 15-9-270. The summons and any other legal process in any action or proceeding against it must be served on an insurance company as defined in Section 38-1-20, including fraternal benefit associations, by delivering two copies of the summons or any other legal process to the Chief Insurance Commissioner, as attorney of the company with a fee of ten dollars, of which five dollars must be retained by the Chief Insurance Commissioner to offset the costs he incurs in service of process and of which five dollars must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State. A company shall appoint the Chief Insurance Commissioner as its attorney pursuant to the provisions of Section 38-5-70. This service is considered sufficient service upon the company. When legal process against any company with the fee provided in this section is served upon the Chief Insurance Commissioner, he shall immediately forward by registered or certified mail one of the duplicate copies prepaid directed toward the company at its home office or, in the case of a fraternal benefit association, to its secretary or corresponding officer at the head