South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(b) Service of process in the action is made by delivering to and leaving with the Chief Insurance Commissioner or some person in apparent charge of his office two copies of it and by payment to the Chief Insurance Commissioner of a fee of ten dollars, of which five dollars must be retained by the Chief Insurance Commissioner to offset the costs he incurs in service of process and of which five dollars must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State."

Service of process, fee

SECTION 3. Section 38-25-520(b) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 155 of 1987, is amended to read:

"(b) Service of process in this action is made by delivering to and leaving with the Commissioner or some person in apparent charge of his office two copies of it and by payment to the Commissioner of a fee of ten dollars, of which five dollars must be retained by the Commissioner to offset the costs he incurs in service of process and of which five dollars must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State."

Time effective

SECTION 4. This act takes effect July 1, 1988.