South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Legal residence

SECTION 1. Section 12-43-220(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) The legal residence and not more than five acres contiguous thereto, when owned totally or in part in fee or by life estate and occupied by the owner of the interest, is taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the fair market value of the property. When the legal residence is located on leased or rented property and the residence is owned and occupied by the owner of a residence on leased property, even though at the end of the lease period the lessor becomes the owner of the residence, the assessment for the residence is at the same ratio as provided in this item. If the lessee of property upon which he has located his legal residence is liable for taxes on the leased property, then the property upon which he is liable for taxes, not to exceed five acres contiguous to his legal residence, must be assessed at the same ratio provided in this item. If this property has located on it any rented mobile homes or residences which are rented or any business for profit, this four percent value does not apply to those businesses or rental properties. This item is not applicable unless the owner of the property or his agents make written application to the county assessor on or before May first of the first tax year in which the assessment under this article is made and certify to the following statement: 'Under the penalty of perjury I certify that I meet the qualifications for the special assessment ratio for a legal residence as of January first of the current tax year'.