South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) if the differences are not resolved as outlined in item (1) the area commission chairman, local president, and state executive director shall appear before the Board to resolve the differences;

(3) if the differences are not resolved by the Board all parties, including the chairman of the Board, shall appear before the Budget and Control Board to resolve the differences."

Issuance of covenants, etc., and disposal of surplus property

SECTION 2. Section 59-53-53 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-53-53. The area commission of any technical education institution under the jurisdiction of the South Carolina technical education system may borrow for capital improvements from a federal or other lending agency an amount not to exceed its ability to repay the loan through the imposition of a special fee. The terms of the loan may not exceed forty years. An area commission may issue covenants, enter into mortgages, and grant liens limiting the sale or use of certain parcels of real or personal property in its possession when required as a condition of accepting a grant, loan, or donation for specified capital improvement projects. Local area commissions may dispose of real property that is surplus to their needs upon prior approval of the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, the Budget and Control Board, and the Joint Bond Review Committee. Proceeds from the sale of such property must be deposited in the capital improvement account and expended by the local institution in accordance with all applicable state and other laws.

To amortize the loan, a special fee must be imposed within the limits established by the state board, the proceeds of which must be deposited in a special account to be used for payment of the loan in accordance with the terms negotiated by the commission and the lender. No funds other than the revenue from the special fee may be pledged for payment of the loan."

Time effective

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.