South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with another to prepare or make an application for insurance, knowing that the application contains any false or misleading information or omissions concerning any fact or thing material to the underwriting of the insurance for which the applicant is submitted, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be punished by imprisonment for not more than five years or a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars, or both."

Exclusion

SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 38-77-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Notwithstanding the definition of 'insured' in Section 38-77-30, the insurer and any named insured must, by the terms of a written amendatory endorsement, the form of which has been approved by the Chief Insurance Commissioner, agree that coverage under such a policy of liability insurance shall not apply while the motor vehicle is being operated by a natural person designated by name. The agreement, when signed by the named insured and the person to be excluded, or by someone acting in the excluded person's behalf, is binding upon every insured to whom the policy applies. However, no natural person may be excluded unless (1) his driver's license has been turned in to the South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation or (2) an appropriate policy of liability insurance or other security as may be authorized by law has been properly executed in the name of the person to be excluded. The agent of the insurer writing the policy of insurance excluding a named driver shall determine that the necessary driver's license has been delivered to the Department of Highways and Public Transportation or that a policy of insurance or security described in item (2) of this section is in