South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Deletion of reference to State College Board of Trustees

SECTION 7. Section 59-111-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-111-340. The provisions of this article apply to:

(1) those institutions enumerated in Section 59-107-10 and to the branches and extensions of those institutions;

(2) those institutions under the jurisdiction of the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education."

Parking facilities, College of Charleston; delete reference to State College Board of Trustees; etc.

SECTION 8. Section 59-131-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-131-10. Subject to the conditions of this chapter, the board of trustees for the College of Charleston is authorized to:

(a) provide parking facilities, including one or more multilevel parking garage facilities, on its properties, acquired at the college and on property in the vicinity of the college leased by the City of Charleston to the State for not less than ninety-nine years under the terms and conditions of an agreement between the city and

the board providing for the operation and maintenance of the parking facilities to be constructed on the property;

(b) promulgate regulations concerning the use of the facilities, including regulations requiring those who undertake to park motor vehicles on the properties of the board to utilize the facilities;

(c) to establish and maintain, and revise, whenever necessary, a schedule of rates and charges for the use of the facilities which must be designed to provide not less than the sums required to pay principal and interest of any bonds authorized pursuant to this chapter."