South Carolina General Assembly
[…] They are separate and distinct institutions, each under its separate board of trustees or visitors."

Transfer of College of Charleston to State; provisions deleted

SECTION 5. Section 59-101-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-101-20. The State is authorized to acquire all property of the College of Charleston, real, personal, or mixed, and to operate the college as a state-supported institution of higher learning."

Transfer of Lander College to State; provisions deleted

SECTION 6. Section 59-101-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-101-30. (1) The State of South Carolina is authorized to acquire all that property known as Lander College, real, personal, and mixed, from the Lander Foundation, a political subdivision created by Act 110 of 1951, and to operate the college as a state-supported institution of higher learning.

(2) The Lander Foundation is authorized to transfer Lander College and all of its properties, real, personal, and mixed, to the State of South Carolina under terms mutually agreed upon and is further authorized to transfer endowment or trust properties and funds which are not to be transferred to the State to an appropriate foundation or eleemosynary corporation upon terms the trustees determine."

Deletion of reference to State College Board of Trustees

SECTION 7. Section 59-111-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-111-340. The provisions of this article apply to: