South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Return of surplus premiums

SECTION 1. Section 38-39-90(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(f) If the crediting of return premiums to the account of the insured results in a surplus over the amount due from the insured, the premium service company shall hold the surplus in a fiduciary capacity and promptly refund the excess to the insured. No refund is required if it amounts to less than three dollars."

Definitions

SECTION 2. Section 38-33-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item (10) to read:

"(10) 'Copayment' or 'deductible' means the amount specified in the evidence of coverage that the enrollee shall pay directly to the provider for covered health care services, which may be stated in either specific dollar amounts or as a percentage of the provider's usual or customary charge."

Provider's agreements with health maintenance organizations

SECTION 3. Section 38-33-130(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: