(A444, R490, S415)
[…] This section is entirely new. It is anticipated that this section will be used very little. For governmental convenience and to reduce costs, the Circuit Court of Richland County has been designated as the appropriate court.
In regard to the burden of proof and standard of review, Article I, Section 22, of the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, 1895, guarantees Judicial review of administrative decisions. Section 1-23-380 of the 1976 Code (the Administrative Procedures Act) provides the appropriate procedure when the Secretary of State refuses any filing. Section 1-23-380(g) specifically provides:
"(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."
DERIVATION: 1984 Model Act Section 1.26.
Section 33-1-270. Evidentiary effect of copy of filed document.