(A444, R490, S415)
[…] See section 6.22 (Section 33-6-220(b)).
f. Corporate powers
Section 2.02(c) (Section 33-2-102(c)) makes it unnecessary to set forth any corporate powers in the articles. Section 3.02 (Section 33-3-102) grants every corporation essentially the same power that an individual possesses with respect to his affairs. This grant of power, however, may be considered overboard for certain corporations; if so, it may be qualified or narrowed by appropriate provisions in the articles.
g. Miscellaneous
Under section 2.02(b)(2)(ii) and (iii) (Section 33-2-102(b)(2)(ii)) and (iii) the draftsman may include any provision not inconsistent with law for "managing the business and regulating the affairs of the corporation" and "defining, limiting, and regulating the powers of the corporation, its board of directors and shareholders." This language is designed to allow the draftsman to place in the articles any number of miscellaneous provisions that he believes sufficiently important to be of public record or subject to amendment only by the processes applicable to amendments of articles of incorporation.