(A444, R490, S415)
[…] Since the board may delegate or assign to appropriate officers of the corporation the authority or duty to exercise powers that section 8.01 does not require the board to retain, directors are not personally responsible under section 8.30 (Section 33-8-300) for actions or omissions of officers, employees, or agents of the corporation so long as the directors, complying with the standard of care set forth in section 8.30 (Section 33-8-300), have acted reasonably in delegating responsibility.
1. Section 8.30(a) (Section 33-8-300(a))
Section 8.30(a) (Section 33-8-300(a)) establishes a general standard of care for all directors. It requires a director to exercise "the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise." Some state statutes use the words "diligence," "care," and "skill" to define this duty, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. Section 55-35 (1975). There is very little authority as to what "skill" and "diligence," as distinguished from "care," can be required or