(A444, R490, S415)
[…] Article 4. Officers.
Article 5. Indemnification.
Article 1
Board of Directors
Sec.
33-8-101.Requirement for and duties of board of directors.
33-8-102. Qualifications of directors.
33-8-103. Number and election of directors.
33-8-104.Election of directors by certain classes of shareholders.
33-8-105. Terms of directors generally.
33-8-106. Staggered terms for directors.
33-8-107. Resignation of directors.
33-8-108. Removal of directors by shareholders.
33-8-109.Removal of directors by judicial proceeding.
33-8-110. Vacancy on board.
33-8-111. Compensation of directors.
Section 33-8-101. Requirement for and duties of board of directors.
Unless otherwise provided in:
(a) this act;
(b) the articles of incorporation; or
(c) an agreement unanimously approved by the shareholders and disclosed in the articles of incorporation and on the corporation's share certificates, all corporate powers must be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of a corporation must be
managed under the direction of, a board of directors. If the authority of the board is dispensed with or limited by a provision in the articles of incorporation under (b) or by a shareholder agreement under (c), the articles or the agreement shall describe who is to perform some or all of the duties of a board of directors.
CROSS REFERENCES
Amendment of articles of incorporation, see
Chapter 10, Article 1.
Articles of incorporation, see Section 33-2-102.
Close corporations, see Statutory Close
Corporation Supplement, Section 33-18-230.
Director standards of conduct, see Sections
33-8-300 through 33-8-320.