South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A40, R67, S465)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 24-13-710, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SUPERVISED FURLOUGH PROGRAM UNDER THE OMNIBUS CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENTS ACT OF 1986, SO AS TO NOT INCLUDE INMATES WITHIN THE PROGRAM WHO HAVE COMMITTED THE CRIME OF CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT IN THE THIRD DEGREE OR HAVE COMMITTED OR ATTEMPTED A LEWD ACT UPON A CHILD UNDER THE AGE OF FOURTEEN.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Supervised furlough program

SECTION 1. Section 24-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 462 of 1986, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-13-710. The Department of Corrections and the Parole and Community Corrections Board shall jointly develop the policies, procedures, guidelines, and cooperative agreement for the implementation of a supervised furlough program which permits carefully screened and selected inmates who have served the mandatory minimum sentence as required by law or have not committed a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 nor committed the crime of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree as defined in Section 16-3-657 or the crime of committing or attempting a lewd act upon a child under the age of fourteen as defined in Section 16-15-140 to be released on furlough prior to parole eligibility and under the supervision of state probation and parole agents with the privilege of residing in an approved residence and continuing treatment, training, or employment in the community until parole eligibility or expiration of sentence, whichever is earlier.