South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This election must be conducted pursuant to Title 7, mutatis mutandi, except as otherwise provided for herein.

Effective with the 1990 election, the two candidates who receive the highest number of votes shall serve for terms of four years each and the other candidate who receives the next highest number of votes shall serve for a term of two years. Thereafter, their successors must be elected in a nonpartisan election to be held at the same time as the general election for terms of four years each."

Terms of office revised

SECTION 2. Section 48-9-1230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-9-1230. Except as otherwise provided in Section 48-9- 1220, the term of office of each commissioner is four years, except that in newly created districts the elected commissioners' terms of office are until the next regular election is held under the provisions of Section 48-9-1220 and the first appointed commissioners must be designated to serve for terms of one and two years, respectively, from the date of their appointment. A commissioner shall hold office until his successor has been elected or appointed and has qualified. Vacancies must be filled for the unexpired term. The selection of successors to fill an unexpired term, or for a full term, must be made in the same manner in which the retiring commissioners shall, respectively, have been selected, except that in the case of a vacancy in the unexpired term of an elected commissioner a successor may be appointed by the State Land Resources Conservation Commission upon the unanimous recommendation of the remaining commissioners.