South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /(7) parents must agree in writing to hold the district, the district board of trustees and the district's employees harmless for any educational deficiencies of the student sustained as a result of home instruction./

Amend title to conform.

Rep. TOWNSEND explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. TOWNSEND proposed the following Amendment No. 11 (Doc. No. 2976J), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 and inserting:

/SECTION 2. Section 59-20-40(1)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"School districts may count each student who is instructed at home under the provisions of Section 59-65-40 in the district's weighted pupil units at a weighting of .25, if the student would otherwise attend the schools of the district and if employees of the district spend at least eighteen hours during the school year supervising, overseeing, or reviewing the student's program of home instruction. No local match is required for students instructed at home under the provisions of Section 59-65-40."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect July 1, 1988./

Amend title to conform.

Rep. TOWNSEND explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. McGINNIS proposed the following Amendment No. 12 (Doc. No. 3098J), which was tabled.