South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definition of "State" revised

SECTION 1. Section 15-78-30(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(e) 'State' means the State of South Carolina and any of its offices, agencies, authorities, departments, commissions, boards, divisions, instrumentalities, including the South Carolina Protection and Advocacy System for the Handicapped, Inc., and institutions, including state-supported governmental health care facilities, schools, colleges, universities, and technical colleges."

Exception to a governmental entity's waiver of immunity; good faith acts or omissions of the Protection and Advocacy System for the Handicapped

SECTION 2. Section 15-78-60 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read: