South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A15, R22, S130)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 44-52-110, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO EMERGENCY COMMITMENT TO ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE FACILITIES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE COURT, UPON REQUEST, MAY ORDER A PETITIONER FOR THE EMERGENCY COMMITMENT, IF A FAMILY MEMBER, TO COOPERATE WITH AND PARTICIPATE IN THE TREATMENT PROCESS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Involuntary commitment to alcohol and drug abuse facilities

SECTION 1. Section 44-52-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-52-110. The individual for whom involuntary commitment is sought and all other persons required to receive notice may be present at the hearing. The court shall hear all relevant testimony, including the results of an examination or investigation required by the court. Counsel for the individual for whom involuntary commitment is sought must be allowed to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses. Opinions of court ordered investigators or examiners may not be admitted into evidence unless the examiner or investigator is present to testify, except by agreement of the parties.

If the court finds, after presentation of all the evidence, that the individual is not a chemically dependent person in need of involuntary commitment, the court shall order that he be discharged if he has been hospitalized before the hearing.

If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a chemically dependent person in need of involuntary commitment and, after careful consideration of reasonable alternative dispositions, including, but not limited to, dismissal of the petition, voluntary outpatient care, or voluntary admission to a treatment facility, finds that there is no suitable alternative to involuntary commitment, the court shall make