South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the time of death of the decedent or of the person who would otherwise be an heir, or the times of death of both, cannot be determined, and it cannot be established that the person who would otherwise be an heir has survived the decedent by one hundred twenty hours, it is deemed that the person failed to survive for the required period. This section is not to be applied where its application would result in a taking of the intestate estate by the State under Section 62-1-105."

Representation

SECTION 12. Section 62-2-106 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-2-106. If representation is called for by this Code, the estate is divided into as many equal shares as there are surviving heirs in the nearest degree of kinship and deceased persons in the same degree who left issue who survive the decedent, each surviving heir in the nearest degree receiving one share and the share of each deceased person in the same degree being divided among his issue in the same manner. If an interest created by intestate succession is disclaimed, the beneficiary is not treated as having predeceased the decedent for purposes of determining the generation at which the division of the estate is to be made."

Relatives of half blood

SECTION 13. Section 62-2-107 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-2-107. Relatives of the half blood inherit the same share they would inherit if they were of the whole blood."

After born heirs