South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The notice of intention to appeal to the circuit court must be filed in the office of the circuit court and in the office of the probate court and a copy thereof served on all parties within ten days after receipt of written notice of the decision appealed from order, sentence, or decree of the probate court. The grounds of appeal must be filed in the office of the probate court and a copy thereof served on all parties within forty-five days after receipt of written notice of the order, sentence, or decree of the probate court."

Passing of share under certain conditions

SECTION 10. Section 62-2-103(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) if there is no surviving issue or parent, to the issue of the parents or either of them by representation;"

Survival of heir

SECTION 11. Section 62-2-104 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: