South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Final account of fiduciary

SECTION 63. Section 62-3-1003 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-1003. No final account of a personal representative in any probate proceeding who is required to file a federal estate tax return may be allowed and approved by the court before whom the proceeding is pending unless the court finds that the tax imposed on the property by Chapter 16 of Title 12, including applicable interest, has been paid in full or that no such tax is due."

Rights of successors and creditors

SECTION 64. Section 62-3-1005 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-1005. Unless previously barred by adjudication and except as provided in the accounting, the rights of successors and of creditors whose claims have not otherwise been barred against the personal representative for breach of fiduciary duty are barred unless a proceeding to assert the same is commenced within six months after the filing of the account, proposal for distribution of the estate, petition for settlement of the estate, and proofs required by Section 62-3-1001. The rights thus barred do not include rights to recover from a personal representative for fraud, misrepresentation, or inadequate disclosure related to the settlement of the decedent's estate."

Limitations on actions

SECTION 65. Section 62-3-1006 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: