South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Right of survivorship

SECTION 88. Section 62-6-104(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(e) A right to survivorship arising from the express terms of the account or under this section, a beneficiary designation in a trust account, or a P.O.D. payee designation, cannot be changed by will; however, a party who owns a joint account under the provisions of Section 62-6-103(a) may effect such change by will to the extent of his ownership if the will contains clear and convincing evidence of his intent to do so."

Court has exclusive jurisdiction

SECTION 89. Section 62-7-201(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) Subject to the provisions of Section 62-1-302(c), the probate court has exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings initiated by interested parties concerning the internal affairs of trusts. Proceedings which may be maintained under this section are those concerning the administration and distribution of trusts, the declaration of rights, and the determination of other matters involving trustees and beneficiaries of trusts. These include, but are not limited to, proceedings to:

(1) appoint or remove a trustee;

(2) review trustees' fees and to review and settle interim or final accounts;

(3) ascertain beneficiaries, determine any question arising in the administration or distribution of any trust including questions of construction of trust instruments, to instruct trustees, and determine the existence or nonexistence of any immunity, power, privilege, duty, or right."

Court has concurrent jurisdiction

SECTION 90. Section 62-7-204 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: