South Carolina General Assembly
[…] By petition to the court in a proceeding for the purpose, or by appropriate motion if the administration is under Part 5, a claimant whose claim has been allowed but not paid as provided herein may secure an order directing the personal representative to pay the claim to the extent that funds of the estate are available for the payment."

Section deleted

SECTION 55. Section 62-3-904 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-904." (RESERVED)

Partition

SECTION 56. Section 62-3-911 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-911. When two or more heirs or devisees are entitled to distribution of undivided interests in any personal or real property of the estate, the personal representative or one or more of the heirs or devisees may petition the court prior to the closing of the estate, to make partition. After notice to the interested heirs or devisees, the court shall partition the property in kind if it can be fairly and equitably partitioned in kind. If not subject to fair and equitable partition in kind, the court shall direct the personal representative to sell the property and distribute the proceeds."

Disposition of unclaimed assets

SECTION 57. Section 62-3-914(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: