South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a right is acquired, extinguished, or barred upon the expiration of a prescribed period of time which has commenced to run by the provisions of any statute before the effective date, the provisions remain in force with respect to that right;

(5) any rule of construction or presumption provided in this Code applies to instruments executed and multiple-party accounts opened before the effective date unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent.

(c) Section 62-2-502 is effective for all wills executed after June 27, 1984, whether the testator dies before or after July 1, 1987."

Definition

SECTION 2. Section 62-1-201(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) Claims', in respect to estates of decedents and protected persons, includes liabilities of the decedent or protected person whether arising in contract, in tort, or otherwise, and liabilities of the estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent or after the appointment of a conservator, including funeral expenses and expenses of administration. The term does not include estate or inheritance taxes, or demands or disputes regarding title of a decedent or protected person to specific assets alleged to be included in the estate."

Definition

SECTION 3. Section 62-1-201 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding item (12A) to read:

"(12A) Expense of administration' includes commissions of personal representatives, fees and disbursements of attorneys, fees of appraisers, and such other expenses that are reasonably incurred in the administration of the estate."

Definition

SECTION 4. Section 62-1-201 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding item (16A) to read:

"(16A) General power of appointment' means any power that would cause income to be taxed to the fiduciary in his individual capacity under Section 678 of the Internal Revenue Code and any power that would be a general power of appointment, in whole or in part, under Section 2041(a)(2) or 2514(c) of the Internal Revenue Code."

Definition

SECTION 5. Section 62-1-201(36) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(36) Security' includes any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest, or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such a title or lease, collateral trust certificate, transferable share, voting trust certificate or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a security or any certificate of interest or participation, any temporary or interim certificate, receipt or certificate of deposit for, or any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing."

Definition

SECTION 6. Section 62-1-201 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding item (36A) to read:

"(36A) Security interest' means any conveyance, agreement, or arrangement in which personal property is used as security."

Definition

SECTION 7. Item (44) of Section 62-1-201 is amended to read:

"(44) Trust' includes any express trust, private or charitable, with additions thereto, wherever and however created. It also includes a trust created or determined by judgment or decree under which the trust is to be administered in the manner of an express trust. Trust' excludes other constructive trusts, and it excludes resulting trusts, conservatorships, personal representatives, trust accounts as defined in Article 6 (Sections 62-6-101, ,et seq.), custodial arrangements pursuant to the South Carolina Uniform Gifts to Minors Act, Section 20-7-140, ,et seq., of the 1976 Code, business trusts providing for certificates to be issued to beneficiaries, common trust funds, voting trusts, security arrangements, liquidation trusts, and trusts for the primary purpose of paying debts, dividends, interest, salaries, wages, profits, pensions, or employee benefits of any kind, and any arrangement under which a person is nominee or escrowee for another."

Jurisdiction

SECTION 8. Section 62-1-302 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: