South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Statute of limitations

SECTION 32. Section 62-3-109 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-109. The running of any statute of limitations on a cause of action belonging to a decedent which had not been barred as of the date of his death is suspended during the eight months following the decedent's death but resumes thereafter unless otherwise tolled."

Priority

SECTION 33. Section 62-3-203(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) Whether the proceedings are formal or informal, persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment in the following order:

(1) the person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will;

(2) the surviving spouse of the decedent who is a devisee of the decedent;

(3) other devisees of the decedent;

(4) the surviving spouse of the decedent;

(5) other heirs of the decedent regardless of whether the decedent died intestate and determined as if the decedent died intestate (for the purposes of determining priority under this item, any heirs who could have qualified under items (1), (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (a) are treated as having predeceased the decedent);

(6) forty-five days after the death of the decedent, any creditor;

(7) four months after the death of the decedent, upon application by the South Carolina Tax Commission, any person suitable to the court. Any person with priority may nominate another, who shall have the same priority as the person making the nomination."

Priority

SECTION 34. Section 62-3-203(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d) Appointment of one who does not have priority, including priority resulting from renunciation or waiver, may be made only in formal proceedings.