South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The court, upon application of the personal representative, may extend the time for filing or making the inventory and appraisement."

Appraisers

SECTION 48. Section 62-3-707 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-707. The personal representative may obtain a qualified and disinterested appraiser to assist him in ascertaining the fair market value as of the date of the decedent's death of any asset the value of which may be subject to reasonable doubt. Different persons may be employed to appraise different kinds of assets included in the estate. The names and addresses of any appraiser must be indicated on the inventory with the item or items he appraised. Each appraiser shall execute the inventory, stating thereon the item or items he appraised. On motion of any interested person, the court may require that one or more qualified appraisers be appointed to ascertain the fair market value of all or any part of the estate or may approve one or more qualified appraisers."

Authorized transactions

SECTION 49. Section 62-3-715 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item (24) to read: