South Carolina General Assembly
[…] After notice to the interested heirs or devisees, the court shall partition the property in kind if it can be fairly and equitably partitioned in kind. If not subject to fair and equitable partition in kind, the court shall direct the personal representative to sell the property and distribute the proceeds."

Disposition of unclaimed assets

SECTION 57. Section 62-3-914(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) If after the expiration of eight months from the appointment of the personal representative of any decedent it appears to the satisfaction of the court by whom the appointment was granted that the personal representative of the estate is unable to ascertain the whereabouts of any person supposed to be entitled as heir or devisee of the estate or whether any person who, if living, would be entitled as heir or devisee of this estate be dead or not, the court may issue a notice addressed to all persons interested in the estate as heirs or devisees calling on the person whose whereabouts or the fact of whose death is unknown, his personal representatives or heirs or devisees, to appear before the court on a certain day and hour to be specified in this notice and to show cause why the personal representative should not be ordered to distribute the estate as if the person whose whereabouts or the fact of whose death is unknown had died before the decedent and notifying all persons entitled to the estate as heir or devisee, or otherwise, to appear on a designated day and time before the court to intervene for their interest in the estate. The day fixed in the notice, on which cause must be shown, must not be less than one month after the date of the first publication of the notice."

Disposition of unclaimed assets

SECTION 58. Section 62-3-914(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) The notice must be published once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper published in the county in which the court is held. The first publication of the notice must be made within ten days after the date of the notice and the newspaper must be designated by the court. The court has the right, in its discretion, to order the notice to be published once a week for three successive weeks in one other newspaper published in another place most likely to give notice to interested persons."

Apportionment of taxes

SECTION 59. Section 62-3-916(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) (1) The court in which venue lies for the administration of the estate of a decedent, on petition for the purpose, may determine the apportionment of the tax.