South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This section does not bar an action to recover property or value received as the result of fraud."

Value of estate

SECTION 66. Section 62-3-1201(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) state that the value of the entire probate estate (the decedent's property passing under the decedent's will plus the decedent's property passing by intestacy), wherever located, less liens and encumbrances, does not exceed ten thousand dollars;"

Successor entitled to payment or delivery

SECTION 67. Section 62-3-1201(a)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: