South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any such appointment as guardian shall apply to the estate and not to the person of the ward. Such corporation shall not be required to receive or hold property or money or assume or execute a trust under the provisions of this section without its assent."

Analysis lines

SECTION 102. The analysis lines following each section of the 1976 Code, as contained in Section 96 are for informational purposes only and are not part of the Code.

Repeal

SECTION 103. Sections 12-7-2600, 12-16-1960, and subsection (h) of Section 62-3-914 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

Designation of attorney

SECTION 104. Section 62-5-501 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an act of 1990 bearing ratification number 576, is further amended to read:

"Section 62-5-501. (A) Whenever a principal designates another his attorney in fact by a power of attorney in writing and the writing contains (1) the words This power of attorney is not affected by physical disability or mental incompetence of the principal which renders the principal incapable of managing his own estate', (2) the words This power of attorney becomes effective upon the physical disability or mental incompetence of the principal', or (3) similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred is exercisable notwithstanding his physical disability or mental incompetence or either physical disability or mental incompetence, the authority of the attorney in fact is exercisable by him as provided in the power on behalf of the principal notwithstanding later physical disability or mental incompetence of the principal or later uncertainty as to whether the principal is dead or alive. The authority of the attorney in fact to act on behalf of the principal must be set forth in the power and may relate to any act, power, duty, right, or obligation which the principal has or may acquire relating to the principal or any matter, transaction, or property, including the power to consent or withhold consent on behalf of the principal to health care. The attorney in fact has a fiduciary relationship with the principal and is accountable and responsible as a fiduciary. All acts done by the attorney in fact pursuant to the power during a period of physical disability or mental incompetence or uncertainty as to whether the principal is dead or alive have the same effect and inure to the benefit of and bind the principal or his heirs, devisees, legatees, and personal representative as if the principal were alive, mentally competent, and not disabled physically.