South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The certificate of the South Carolina Tax Commission and the receipt for the amount of the tax therein certified shall be conclusive as to the payment of the tax to the extent of such certificate."

Final account of fiduciary

SECTION 63. Section 62-3-1003 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-1003. No final account of a personal representative in any probate proceeding who is required to file a federal estate tax return may be allowed and approved by the court before whom the proceeding is pending unless the court finds that the tax imposed on the property by Chapter 16 of Title 12, including applicable interest, has been paid in full or that no such tax is due."

Rights of successors and creditors

SECTION 64. Section 62-3-1005 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: