South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) A protective proceeding' is a proceeding under the provisions of Section 62-5-401 to determine if a person is an incapacitated person, or to secure the administration of the estates of incapacitated persons or minors;

(3) A protected person' is a minor or incapacitated person for whom a conservator has been appointed or other protective order has been made;

(4) A ward' is a person for whom a guardian has been appointed;

(5) A guardianship proceeding' is a proceeding under the provisions of Part 3 of Article 5 (Section 62-5-301, et seq.) to determine if a person is an incapacitated person, or to appoint a guardian for an incapacitated person."

Payment of monies to minors, etc.

SECTION 82. Section 62-5-103 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-5-103. Any person under a duty to pay or deliver money or personal property to a minor or incapacitated person may perform this duty in amounts not exceeding ten thousand dollars per annum, by paying or delivering the money or property to:

(1) the minor if he is married;

(2) any person having the care and custody of the minor or incapacitated person with whom the minor or incapacitated person resides;

(3) a guardian of the minor or incapacitated person; or

(4) a financial institution incident to a deposit in a federally insured savings account in the sole name of the minor or for the minor under the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act and giving notice of the deposit to the minor. This section does not apply if the person making payment or delivery has actual knowledge that a conservator has been appointed or proceedings for appointment of a conservator of the estate of the minor or incapacitated person are pending. The persons, other than the minor or incapacitated person or any financial institution under (4) above, receiving money or property for a minor or incapacitated person, are obligated to apply the money to the support and education of the minor or incapacitated person, but may not pay themselves except by way of reimbursement for out-of-pocket expenses for goods and services necessary for the minor's or incapacitated person's support. Any excess sums must be preserved for future support of the minor or incapacitated person, and any balance not so used and any property received for the minor or incapacitated person must be turned over to the minor when he attains majority or to the incapacitated person when he is no longer incapacitated. Persons who pay or deliver in accordance with provisions of this section are not responsible for the proper application thereof."

Duties and powers of conservator

SECTION 83. Section 62-5-425(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: