South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Jurisdiction

SECTION 8. Section 62-1-302 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-1-302. (a) To the full extent permitted by the Constitution, and except as otherwise specifically provided hereinafter, the probate court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter related to:

(1) estates of decedents, including the contest of wills, construction of wills, and determination of heirs and successors of decedents and estates of protected persons;