South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) formal proceedings for the probate of wills and for the appointment of personal representatives;

(2) construction of wills;

(3) actions to try title;

(4) trusts; and

(5) actions in which a party has a right to trial by jury and which involve an amount in controversy of at least five thousand dollars in value. The removal to the circuit court of an action or proceeding within the exclusive jurisdiction of the probate court applies only to the particular action or proceeding removed, and the probate court otherwise retains continuing exclusive jurisdiction."

Appeals

SECTION 9. Section 62-1-308(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) Any person interested in any final order, sentence, or decree of any probate court and considering himself injured thereby may appeal therefrom to the circuit court in the same county. The notice of intention to appeal to the circuit court must be filed in the office of the circuit court and in the office of the probate court and a copy thereof served on all parties within ten days after receipt of written notice of the decision appealed from order, sentence, or decree of the probate court. The grounds of appeal must be filed in the office of the probate court and a copy thereof served on all parties within forty-five days after receipt of written notice of the order, sentence, or decree of the probate court."

Passing of share under certain conditions

SECTION 10. Section 62-2-103(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) if there is no surviving issue or parent, to the issue of the parents or either of them by representation;"

Survival of heir