South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) Nothing in this section affects or prevents:

(1) any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, lien, or other security interest upon property of the estate; or

(2) to the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which he is protected by liability insurance; or

(3) collection of compensation for services rendered and reimbursement for expenses advanced by the personal representative or by the attorney or accountant for the personal representative of the estate."

Payment of claims

SECTION 54. Section 62-3-807(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) Upon the expiration of the applicable time limitation provided in Section 62-3-803 for the presentation of claims, the personal representative shall proceed to pay the claims allowed against the estate in the order of priority prescribed, after making provision for homestead, for exempt property under Section 62-2-401, for claims already presented which have not yet been allowed or whose allowance has been appealed, and for unbarred claims which may yet be presented, including costs and expenses of administration. By petition to the court in a proceeding for the purpose, or by appropriate motion if the administration is under Part 5, a claimant whose claim has been allowed but not paid as provided herein may secure an order directing the personal representative to pay the claim to the extent that funds of the estate are available for the payment."

Section deleted

SECTION 55. Section 62-3-904 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-904." (RESERVED)

Partition

SECTION 56. Section 62-3-911 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: