South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) The status of a personal representative and the powers and duties pertaining to the office are fully established by informal appointment. An appointment, and the office of personal representative created thereby, is subject to termination as provided in Sections 62-3-608 through 62-3-612, but is not subject to retroactive vacation."

Formal testacy proceedings

SECTION 39. Section 62-3-403(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) Upon commencement of a formal testacy proceeding, the court shall fix a time and place of hearing. Notice must be given in the manner prescribed by Section 62-1-401 by the petitioner to the persons herein enumerated and to any additional person who has filed a demand for notice under Section 62-3-204. Notice must be given to the following persons: the surviving spouse, children, and other heirs of the decedent, (regardless of whether the decedent died intestate and determined as if the decedent died intestate), the devisees, and personal representatives named in any will that is being, or has been, probated, or offered for informal or formal probate in the county, or that is known by the petitioner to have been probated, or offered for informal or formal probate elsewhere, and any personal representative of the decedent whose appointment has not been terminated."

Formal testacy proceedings

SECTION 40. Section 62-3-409 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: