South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) Remaining property of the probate estate is so applied that liability for the balance of the elective share of the surviving spouse shall be satisfied from the probate estate with devises abating in accordance with Section 62-3-902."

Omitted spouse

SECTION 18. Section 62-2-301(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) If a testator fails to provide by will for his surviving spouse who married the testator after the execution of the will, the omitted spouse, upon compliance with the provisions of subsection (c), shall receive the same share of the estate he would have received if the decedent left no will unless:

(1) it appears from the will that the omission was intentional; or

(2) the testator provided for the spouse by transfer outside the will and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary provision is shown by statements of the testator or from the amount of the transfer or other evidence."

Children omitted from will

SECTION 19. Section 62-2-302 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: