South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 62-3-1202A. When any person in this State dies leaving a probate estate (the decedent's property passing under the decedent's will plus the decedent's property passing by intestacy) with a value, less liens and encumbrances, not exceeding ten thousand dollars and exempt property, reasonable funeral expenses, and reasonable and necessary medical and hospital expenses of the last illness of the decedent, the probate judge may receive such estate and pay these creditors as may present their duly attested claims in the priority set forth in Section 62-3-805 and the residue, if any, to the distributee or distributees of the estate without the requirement of an administration."

Small estates, administration

SECTION 69. Section 62-3-1203 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-1203. (a) If it appears from the inventory and appraisal that the value of the entire probate estate (the decedent's property passing under the decedent's will plus the decedent's property passing by intestacy), less liens and encumbrances, does not exceed ten thousand dollars and exempt property, costs and expenses of administration, reasonable funeral expenses, and reasonable and necessary medical and hospital expenses of the last illness of the decedent, the personal representative, after giving notice to creditors required by Section 62-3-801, but without giving additional notice to creditors, may immediately disburse and distribute the estate to the persons entitled thereto and file a closing statement as provided in Section 62-3-1204.

(b) If it appears from an appointment proceeding that (1) the appointed personal representative is either the sole devisee under the probated will of a testate decedent or the sole heir of an intestate decedent, or (2) the appointed personal representatives are the sole devisees under the probated will of a testate decedent or the sole heirs of an intestate decedent, the personal representative, after giving notice to creditors as required by Section 62-3-801, may immediately disburse and distribute the estate to the persons entitled thereto and file a closing statement as provided in Section 62-3-1204."

Small estates; closing

SECTION 70. Section 62-3-1204 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: