South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 97. Section 15-51-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-51-20. Every such action shall be for the benefit of the wife or husband and child or children of the person whose death shall have been so caused, and, if there be no such wife, husband, child or children, then for the benefit of the parent or parents, and if there be none such, then for the benefit of the heirs of the person whose death shall have been so caused. Every such action shall be brought by or in the name of the executor or administrator of such person."

Contracts of marriage to be void

SECTION 98. Section 20-1-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-1-80. All marriages contracted while either of the parties has a former wife or husband living shall be void. But this section shall not extend to a person whose husband or wife shall be absent for the space of five years, the one not knowing the other to be living during that time, nor to any person who shall be divorced or whose first marriage shall be declared void by the sentence of a competent court."

Deposits

SECTION 99. Section 34-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-11-10. Subject to the provisions of Sections 62-6-101, et seq., of the South Carolina Probate Code: