South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Summons

SECTION 71. Section 62-3-1303 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-1303. At any time after the qualification of the personal representative, on application to the court by an interested person requesting the sale of real estate of the deceased, a summons shall be issued to the personal representative (if not the petitioner), the heirs or devisees of the estate, and any other person as required by the court in its discretion."

Form of summons

SECTION 72. Section 62-3-1304 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-1304. The form of such summons must be in like form as summonses for civil actions in the circuit courts."

Service of summons

SECTION 73. Section 62-3-1305 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-1305. To such summons a copy of the petition must be attached and copies of the summons and petition served on the personal representative (if not the petitioner), the heirs or devisees, and any other person as required by the court in its discretion, in like manner as summonses and complaints are served in civil actions in the circuit courts. If there are minors the court shall appoint guardians ad litem who must be served with copies of the summons and petition and the appointment and acceptance of such guardian endorsed on the petition. Nothing herein contained precludes any of the parties from accepting service of the summons and petition or from consenting to the sale as prayed for in the petition."

Service of process