South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Failure of the personal representative to meet a requirement of bond by giving suitable bond within thirty days after receipt of notice is cause for his removal and appointment of a successor personal representative."

Termination of appointment

SECTION 44. Section 62-3-610(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) Unless otherwise provided an order closing an estate as provided in Section 62-3-1001 terminates an appointment of a personal representative."

Representative to proceed expeditiously

SECTION 45. Section 62-3-704 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-704. A personal representative shall proceed expeditiously with the settlement and distribution of a decedent's estate under the supervision of the court, as follows:

(a) Immediately after his appointment he shall publish the notice to creditors required by Section 62-3-801.

(b) Within ninety days after his appointment he shall file with the court the inventory and appraisement required by Section 62-3-706.

(c) Upon the expiration of the relevant period, as set forth in Section 62-3-807, the personal representative shall proceed to pay the claims allowed against the estate, as provided in Section 62-3-807.

(d) Upon the expiration of the relevant period, as set forth in Section 62-3-1001, the personal representative shall file the account, proposal for distribution, petition for settlement of the estate, proofs required by Section 62-3-1001, and proof of publication of notice to creditors.