South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) If it appears from an appointment proceeding that (1) the appointed personal representative is either the sole devisee under the probated will of a testate decedent or the sole heir of an intestate decedent, or (2) the appointed personal representatives are the sole devisees under the probated will of a testate decedent or the sole heirs of an intestate decedent, the personal representative, after giving notice to creditors as required by Section 62-3-801, may immediately disburse and distribute the estate to the persons entitled thereto and file a closing statement as provided in Section 62-3-1204."

Small estates; closing

SECTION 70. Section 62-3-1204 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-1204. (a) Unless prohibited by order of the court and except for estates being administered under Part 5 (Sections 62-3-501 et seq.,) a personal representative may close an estate administered under the summary procedures of Section 62-3-1203 by filing with the court, at any time after disbursement and distribution of the estate, a verified statement stating that:

(1) either

(i) to the best knowledge of the personal representative, the value of the entire probate estate (the decedent's property passing under the decedent's will plus the decedent's property passing by intestacy), less liens and encumbrances, did not exceed ten thousand dollars and exempt property, costs, and expenses of administration, reasonable funeral expenses, and reasonable and necessary medical and hospital expenses of the last illness of the decedent; or

(ii) the estate qualifies for summary administration according to the provisions of subsection (b) of Section 62-3-1203;

(2) the personal representative has fully administered the estate by disbursing and distributing it to the persons entitled thereto;

(3) the personal representative has sent a copy of the closing statement to all distributees of the estate and to all creditors or other claimants of whom he is aware whose claims are neither paid nor barred and has furnished a full account in writing of his administration to the distributees whose interests are affected.

(b) If no actions or proceedings involving the personal representative are pending in the court one year after the closing statement is filed, the appointment of the personal representative terminates."

Summons

SECTION 71. Section 62-3-1303 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: