South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Relatives of half blood

SECTION 13. Section 62-2-107 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-2-107. Relatives of the half blood inherit the same share they would inherit if they were of the whole blood."

After born heirs

SECTION 14. Section 62-2-108 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-2-108. Issue of the decedent (but no other persons) conceived before his death but born within ten months thereafter inherit as if they had been born in the lifetime of the decedent."

Meaning of child

SECTION 15. Section 62-2-109(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) In cases not covered by (1), a person born out of wedlock is a child of the mother. That person is also a child of the father if:

(i) the natural parents participated in a marriage ceremony before or after the birth of the child, even though the attempted marriage is void; or (ii) the paternity is established by an adjudication commenced before the death of the father or within the later of eight months after the death of the father or six months after the probate of his estate and, if after his death, by clear and convincing proof, except that the paternity established under this subparagraph

(ii) is ineffective to qualify the father or his kindred to inherit from or through the child unless the father has openly treated the child as his and has not refused to support the child."

Effect of election

SECTION 16. Section 62-2-206 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: