South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In the absence of objection by an omitted or unnotified person, evidence received in the original testacy proceeding constitutes prima facie proof of due execution of any will previously admitted to probate, or of the fact that the decedent left no valid will if the prior proceedings determined this fact."

Final account of fiduciary

SECTION 62. Section 62-3-1002 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-1002. No final account of a fiduciary shall be allowed by the probate court unless such account shows, and the judge of such court finds, that all taxes imposed by the provisions of Chapter 7 of Title 12 upon such fiduciary, which have become payable, have been paid, and that all taxes which may become due are secured by bond, deposit, or otherwise. The certificate of the South Carolina Tax Commission and the receipt for the amount of the tax therein certified shall be conclusive as to the payment of the tax to the extent of such certificate."

Final account of fiduciary

SECTION 63. Section 62-3-1003 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: