South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Informal probate

SECTION 35. Section 62-3-301(a)(1)(ii) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(ii) the name, and date of death of the decedent, his age, and the county and state of his domicile at the time of death, and the names and addresses of the spouse, children, heirs (regardless of whether the decedent died intestate and determined as if the decedent died intestate) and devisees, and the ages of any who are minors so far as known or ascertainable with reasonable diligence by the applicant;"

Informal probate

SECTION 36. Section 62-3-302 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-302. Upon receipt of an application requesting informal probate of a will, the court, upon making the findings required by Section 62-3-303, shall issue a written statement of informal probate. Informal probate is conclusive as to all persons until superseded by an order in a formal testacy proceeding. No defect in the application or procedure relating thereto which leads to informal probate of a will renders the probate void."

Informal probate

SECTION 37. Section 62-3-306(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) If an informal probate is granted, within thirty days thereafter the applicant shall give written information of the probate to the heirs (determined as if the decedent died intestate) and devisees.