South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Informal probate

SECTION 36. Section 62-3-302 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-302. Upon receipt of an application requesting informal probate of a will, the court, upon making the findings required by Section 62-3-303, shall issue a written statement of informal probate. Informal probate is conclusive as to all persons until superseded by an order in a formal testacy proceeding. No defect in the application or procedure relating thereto which leads to informal probate of a will renders the probate void."

Informal probate

SECTION 37. Section 62-3-306(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) If an informal probate is granted, within thirty days thereafter the applicant shall give written information of the probate to the heirs (determined as if the decedent died intestate) and devisees. The information must include the name and address of the applicant, the date of execution of the will, and any codicil thereto, the name and location of the court granting the informal probate, and the date of the probate. The information must be delivered or sent by ordinary mail to each of the heirs and devisees whose address is reasonably available to the applicant.