South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These limitations do not apply to proceedings to construe probated wills or determine heirs of an intestate. In cases under (1) or (2) above, the date on which a testacy or appointment proceeding is properly commenced is deemed to be the date of the decedent's death for purposes of other limitations provisions of this Code which relate to the date of death."

Statute of limitations

SECTION 32. Section 62-3-109 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-109. The running of any statute of limitations on a cause of action belonging to a decedent which had not been barred as of the date of his death is suspended during the eight months following the decedent's death but resumes thereafter unless otherwise tolled."

Priority

SECTION 33. Section 62-3-203(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) Whether the proceedings are formal or informal, persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment in the following order: