South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Authorized transactions

SECTION 49. Section 62-3-715 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item (24) to read:

"(24) with the approval of the probate court or the circuit court, compromise and settle claims and actions for wrongful death, pain and suffering or both, and all claims and actions based on causes of actions surviving, to personal representatives, arising, asserted, or brought under or by virtue of any statute or act of this State, any state of the United States, the United States, or any foreign country."

Compensation of representative

SECTION 50. Section 62-3-719(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) A personal representative shall for his care in the execution of his duties receive a sum from estate funds not to exceed five percent of the appraised value of the personal property of the estate plus the sales proceeds of real property of the estate received on sales directed or authorized by will or by proper court order, except upon sales to the personal representative as purchaser. The minimum commission payable is fifty dollars and no less, regardless of the value of the personal property of the estate."

Notice to creditors

SECTION 51. Section 62-3-801 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: