South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The information must be delivered or sent by ordinary mail to each of the heirs and devisees whose address is reasonably available to the applicant. No duty to give information is incurred if a personal representative is appointed who is required to give the written information required by Section 62-3-705. An applicant's failure to give information as required by this section is a breach of his duty to the heirs and devisees but does not affect the validity of the probate."

Informal appointment proceedings

SECTION 38. Section 62-3-307 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-307. (a) Upon receipt of an application for informal appointment of a personal representative other than a special administrator as provided in Section 62-3-614, the court, after making the findings required by Section 62-3-308, shall appoint the applicant subject to qualification and acceptance; provided, that if the decedent was a nonresident, the court shall delay the order of appointment until thirty days have elapsed since death unless the personal representative appointed at the decedent's domicile is the applicant, or unless the decedent's will directs that his estate be subject to the laws of this State.

(b) The status of a personal representative and the powers and duties pertaining to the office are fully established by informal appointment. An appointment, and the office of personal representative created thereby, is subject to termination as provided in Sections 62-3-608 through 62-3-612, but is not subject to retroactive vacation."

Formal testacy proceedings

SECTION 39. Section 62-3-403(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: