South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the property is not in the possession of the personal representative or the other person required to pay the tax, the personal representative or the other person required to pay the tax may recover from any person interested in the estate the amount of the tax apportioned to the person in accordance with this section."

Petition for settlement, etc.

SECTION 61. Section 62-3-1001 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-1001. (a) Within one year after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors (or if a state or federal estate tax return was filed, within thirty days after the receipt of a state or federal estate tax closing letter, whichever is later), a personal representative must file with the court the following:

(1) A full account in writing of his administration;

(2) A proposal for distribution;

(3) A petition for settlement of the estate, which may request the court to determine testacy, if not previously determined, to consider the final account or approve an accounting and distribution, to construe any will or determine heirs, and adjudicate the final settlement and distribution of the estate; and

(4) Proof that a notice of right to demand hearing and copies of the account, the proposal for distribution, and the petition for settlement of the estate have been sent to all interested persons including all creditors or other claimants of whom the personal representative is aware whose claims are neither paid nor barred.

(b) If the personal representative does not timely perform his duties under subsection (a), any interested person may petition for an order compelling the personal representative to perform his duties under subsection (a). The court may issue an order requiring the personal representative to perform his duties under subsection (a).

(c) After thirty days from the filing by the personal representative of proof that a notice of right to demand hearing has been sent to all persons entitled to such notice under subsection (a), the court may enter an order or orders, on appropriate conditions, determining testacy, determining the persons entitled to distribution of the estate, and, as circumstances require, approving settlement and directing or approving distribution of the estate, terminating the appointment of the personal representative, and discharging