South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) Distributions prior to death with respect to a specifically devised security not provided for in subsection (a) are not part of the specific devise."

Nonexonoration

SECTION 27. Section 62-2-607 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-2-607. A specific devise passes subject to any mortgage, pledge, security interest or other lien existing at the date of death, without right of exoneration, regardless of a general directive in the will to pay debts."

Contracts

SECTION 28. Section 62-2-701 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-2-701. A contract to make a will or devise, or to revoke a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate, if executed after the effective date of this act, can be established only by (1) provisions of a will of the decedent stating material provisions of the contract; (2) an express reference in a will of the decedent to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or (3) a writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract. The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills."

Disclaimer

SECTION 29. Section 62-2-801 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(g) With the court's approval, a personal representative, trustee, or similar fiduciary may disclaim any one or more of the powers granted to the personal representative, trustee, or similar fiduciary.