South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This penalty must be recovered by the South Carolina Tax Commission for the use of the State and an action for the recovery thereof may be brought by the Tax Commission in any court of competent jurisdiction and, upon collection, must be paid into the state treasury. But the commission, upon good cause shown, may, in its discretion, excuse the penalty or any part thereof. The probate court, after a hearing and any notice the court may require, may remove the personal representative and appoint another personal representative."

Information to heirs

SECTION 46. Section 62-3-705 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-705. Not later than thirty days after his appointment every personal representative, except any special administrator, shall give information of his appointment to the heirs (regardless of whether the decedent died intestate and determined as if the decedent died intestate) and devisees, including, if there has been no formal testacy proceeding and if the personal representative was appointed on the assumption that the decedent died intestate, the devisees in any will mentioned in the application for appointment of a personal representative. The information must be delivered or sent by ordinary mail to each of the heirs and devisees whose address is reasonably available to the personal representative. The duty does not extend to require information to persons who have been adjudicated in a prior formal testacy proceeding to have no interest in the estate.