South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (ii) is ineffective to qualify the father or his kindred to inherit from or through the child unless the father has openly treated the child as his and has not refused to support the child."

Effect of election

SECTION 16. Section 62-2-206 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-2-206. A surviving spouse is entitled to benefits provided under or outside of the decedent's will, by any homestead allowance, by Section 62-2-401, whether or not he elects to take an elective share, but such amounts as pass under the will or by intestacy, by any homestead allowance, and by Section 62-2-401 are to be charged against the elective share pursuant to Section 62-2-207(a)."

Elective share

SECTION 17. Section 62-2-207 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: