South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(a) A personal representative shall for his care in the execution of his duties receive a sum from estate funds not to exceed five percent of the appraised value of the personal property of the estate plus the sales proceeds of real property of the estate received on sales directed or authorized by will or by proper court order, except upon sales to the personal representative as purchaser. The minimum commission payable is fifty dollars and no less, regardless of the value of the personal property of the estate."

Notice to creditors

SECTION 51. Section 62-3-801 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-801. (a) Unless notice has already been given under this section, a personal representative upon his appointment shall publish a notice to creditors once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county announcing his appointment and address and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims within eight months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred.

(b) A personal representative may give written notice by mail or other delivery to any creditor, notifying the creditor to present his claim within eight months from the published notice as provided in (a) above, or within sixty days from the mailing or other delivery of such notice, whichever is later, or be forever barred. Written notice is the notice described in (a) above or a similar notice.

(c) The personal representative is not liable to any creditor or to any successor of the decedent for giving or failing to give notice under this section."

Statute of limitations

SECTION 52. Section 62-3-802 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: