South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) Law enforcement agencies shall maintain admission and release records on juveniles held in either secure or nonsecure custody, or both, which must include the times and dates of admission and release from secure and nonsecure custody and, if appropriate, the times and dates of transfer from one custody status to another."

Family court jurisdiction of a juvenile detention facility

SECTION 2. Section 20-7-400(A) is amended by adding:

"(4) For the detention of a juvenile in a juvenile detention facility who is charged with committing a criminal offense when detention in a secure facility is found to be necessary pursuant to the standards set forth in Section 20-7-600 and when the facility exists in, or is otherwise available to, the county in which the crime occurred."

Juvenile custody, detention, and release

SECTION 3. Section 20-7-600 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 644 of 1988, is further amended to read: