South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) providing the defendant the materials to which he is entitled pursuant to Section 14-7-1700;

(5) complying with constitutional, statutory or other legal requirements or to further justice.

If the court orders disclosure of matters occurring before the state grand jury, the disclosure must be made in that manner, at that time, and under those conditions as the court directs."

Return of indictments

SECTION 7. Section 14-7-1750 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1750. In order to return a 'true bill' of indictment, twelve or more state grand jurors must find that probable cause exists for the indictment and vote in favor of it. Upon indictment by the state grand jury, the indictment must be returned to the presiding judge. If the presiding judge considers the indictment to be within the authority of the state grand jury and otherwise in accordance with the provisions of this article, he shall return the indictment by order to the county where venue is appropriate under South Carolina law for prosecution by the Attorney General or his designee. The presiding judge may direct that the indictment be kept secret until the defendant is in custody or has been released pending trial. Thereupon, the clerk of the state grand jury shall seal the indictment and no person shall disclose the return of the indictment except when necessary for the issuance and execution of a warrant or summons."

Time effective

SECTION 8. This act, upon approval by the Governor, is effective as provided in Section 3 of Act 150 of 1987.