South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An unintentional failure of any recording to reproduce all or any portion of the testimony or proceedings does not affect the validity of the prosecution. The recording or reporter's notes or any transcript prepared therefrom and all books, papers, records, correspondence, or other documents produced before the state grand jury must remain in the custody and control of the Attorney General or his designee unless otherwise ordered by the court in a particular case."

Secrecy rules extended

SECTION 6. Section 14-7-1720(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) State grand jury proceedings are secret, and a state grand juror shall not disclose the nature or substance of the deliberations or vote of the state grand jury. The only persons who may be present in the state grand jury room when the state grand jury is in session, except for deliberations and voting, are the state grand jurors, the Attorney General or his designee, the court reporter, an interpreter if necessary, and the witness testifying. A state grand juror, the Attorney General or his designee, any interpreter used, the court reporter, and any person to whom disclosure is made pursuant to subsection (B)(2) of this section may not disclose the testimony of a witness examined before the state grand jury or other evidence received by it except when directed by a court for the purpose of:

(1) ascertaining whether it is consistent with the testimony given by the witness before the court in any subsequent criminal proceeding;

(2) determining whether the witness is guilty of perjury;

(3) assisting local, state, other state or federal law enforcement or investigating agencies, including another grand jury, in investigating crimes under their investigative jurisdiction;

(4) providing the defendant the materials to which he is entitled pursuant to Section 14-7-1700;

(5) complying with constitutional, statutory or other legal requirements or to further justice.

If the court orders disclosure of matters occurring before the state grand jury, the disclosure must be made in that manner, at that time, and under those conditions as the court directs."

Return of indictments

SECTION 7. Section 14-7-1750 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1750. In order to return a 'true bill' of indictment, twelve or more state grand jurors must find that probable cause exists for the indictment and vote in favor of it.