South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Based upon these inquiries, the presiding judge shall determine solely on the basis of information provided in the state grand juror qualification form whether an individual is unqualified for, or exempt, or to be excused from jury service. The clerk of the state grand jury shall prepare annually a jury list of persons qualified to serve as state grand jurors, this list to be known as the qualified state grand jury list. No state grand juror may be excused or disqualified except in accordance with existing law."

Recording and review grand jury proceedings

SECTION 5. Section 14-7-1700 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1700. A court reporter shall record, either stenographically or by use of an electronic recording device, all proceedings except when the state grand jury is deliberating or voting. Subject to the limitations of Section 14-7-1720(A) and (D) and Rule 5, South Carolina Rules of Criminal Procedure, a defendant has the right to review or reproduce or review and reproduce the stenographically or electronically recorded materials. Transcripts of the recorded testimony or proceedings must be made when requested by the Attorney General or his designee. An unintentional failure of any recording to reproduce all or any portion of the testimony or proceedings does not affect the validity of the prosecution. The recording or reporter's notes or any transcript prepared therefrom and all books, papers, records, correspondence, or other documents produced before the state grand jury must remain in the custody and control of the Attorney General or his designee unless otherwise ordered by the court in a particular case."

Secrecy rules extended

SECTION 6. Section 14-7-1720(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: