South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the judgment is rendered upon process not personally served and the defendant did not appear, he has thirty days after personal notice of the judgment to serve the notice of appeal provided for in this section."

Motion for new trial

SECTION 2. Section 22-3-1000 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-3-1000. No motion for a new trial may be heard unless made within five days from the rendering of the judgment. The right of appeal from the judgment exists for twenty-five days after the refusal of a motion for a new trial."

Time effective

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.