South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Notice of appeal

SECTION 1. Section 18-7-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 18-7-20. The appellant, within thirty days after written notice of judgment has been given him or his attorney by the magistrate, recorder, or judge of the municipal court, except when the judgment is announced at the trial in the presence of the appellant or his attorney then no written notice is necessary, shall serve a notice of appeal, stating the grounds upon which the appeal is founded. If the judgment is rendered upon process not personally served and the defendant did not appear, he has thirty days after personal notice of the judgment to serve the notice of appeal provided for in this section."

Motion for new trial

SECTION 2. Section 22-3-1000 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-3-1000. No motion for a new trial may be heard unless made within five days from the rendering of the judgment.