South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Revocation of driver's license of an habitual offender

SECTION 1. Section 56-1-1030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 532 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-1030. When any person is convicted of one or more of the offenses listed in Section 56-1-1020(a), (b), or (c), the department must review its records for that person. If the department's review of its records shows that the person is an habitual offender as defined in Section 56-1-1020, the department must institute agency proceedings in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act to revoke or suspend the person's driver's license except that appeals under this section must be made to the appropriate magistrate's court as set forth below. If after appropriate proceedings, the department finds the person to be an habitual offender, the department shall direct the person not to operate a motor vehicle on the highways of this State and to surrender his driver's license or permit to the department. A resident of South Carolina found to be an habitual offender may appeal to the chief magistrate in the county in which the appellant resides. A nonresident person found to be an habitual offender may appeal to the chief magistrate of Richland County.