South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Jurisdiction - amount of instrument

SECTION 1. The first paragraph of Section 34-11-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"A person violating the provisions of this chapter, upon conviction, for a first or second offense must be punished as follows:

If the amount of the instrument is five hundred dollars or less, it must be tried exclusively in a magistrate's court. A municipal governing body, by ordinance, may adopt by reference the provisions of this chapter as an offense under its municipal ordinances and by so doing authorizes its municipal court to try violations of this chapter. If the amount of the instrument is over five hundred dollars, it must be tried in the court of general sessions or any other court having concurrent jurisdiction. Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, a person violating the provisions of this chapter, upon conviction for a third or subsequent conviction, may be tried in either a magistrate's court or in the court of general sessions."

Penalties

SECTION 2. Section 34-11-90(a) and (b) of the 1976 Code are amended to read: