South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definitions

SECTION 1. Section 38-53-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding two appropriately numbered items to read:

"( ) 'Appropriate judge' means a magistrate, municipal, or circuit court judge who has jurisdiction over the defendant.

( ) 'Good cause' means the violation of a specific term of the bail bond not to include the nonpayment of fees."

Requirements for the surety; court orders

SECTION 2. Section 38-53-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: