South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Approval of policies and rates, and reasonableness of benefits

SECTION 1. Section 38-71-310 of the 1976 Code, as amended by an act of 1989 bearing Ratification Number 38, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-71-310. (A) No policy or certificate of accident, health, or accident and health insurance may be issued or delivered in this State, nor may any application, endorsement, or rider which becomes a part of the policy be used, until a copy of its form has been filed with and approved by the commissioner except as exempted by regulation as permitted by Section 38-61-20. The commissioner may disapprove the form if the form (1) does not meet the requirements of law, (2) contains any provisions which are unfair, deceptive, ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory, or (3) is going to be solicited by means of advertising, communication, or dissemination of information which is deceptive or misleading. The commissioner shall notify in writing, as soon as is practicable, the insurer which has filed the form of his approval or disapproval. In the event of disapproval, the notice must contain the reasons for disapproval, and the insurer is entitled to a public hearing thereon. If no action has been taken to approve or disapprove a policy or certificate, application, endorsement, or rider after the documents have been filed for ninety days, they are deemed to be approved.

(B) No premium rates applicable to accident policies, health policies, or combined accident and health policies or certificates for individual or family protection may be used unless they have been filed with and approved by the commissioner. The commissioner may disapprove premium rates if he determines that the benefits provided in the policies or certificates are unreasonable in relation to the premiums charged. The commissioner shall notify in writing the insurer, as soon as is practicable, which has filed the premium rates of his approval or disapproval. In the event of disapproval, the notice must contain the reasons for disapproval, and the insurer is entitled to a public hearing on the disapproval. If no action has been taken to approve or disapprove the premium rates after they have been filed for ninety days, they are deemed to be approved.