South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Injury may be filed in summary; time; form; exception

SECTION 1. Section 42-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"An injury for which there is no compensable lost-time or permanency and the medical treatment does not exceed an amount specified by regulation of the Workers' Compensation Commission may be filed in summary on a form and at a time prescribed by the commission. Provided, however, this form may not be used to report an injury to the back."

Review and rehearing; fee changed

SECTION 2. The second paragraph of Section 42-17-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Each application for commission review must be accompanied by a fee equal to that charged in circuit court for filing a summons and complaint in order to defray the costs of the review. If the commission determines at the conclusion of the review that the appeal was without merit, it may charge, in its sole discretion, the appellant an additional fee not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars."

Time effective

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, with the exception that the amendments to Section 42-17-50, as contained in Section 2, take effect July 1, 1990.