South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definition of "sanitary landfill"

SECTION 1. Section 48-43-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(W) 'Sanitary landfill' means a solid waste disposal facility regulated by the Department of Health and Environmental Control."

Regulation of gas and oil activities - methane gas from landfills

SECTION 2. Section 48-43-30(B), of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(6) To regulate the exploration, drilling, production, and transportation of methane gas in and related to sanitary landfills.