South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definition of "sanitary landfill"

SECTION 1. Section 48-43-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(W) 'Sanitary landfill' means a solid waste disposal facility regulated by the Department of Health and Environmental Control."

Regulation of gas and oil activities - methane gas from landfills

SECTION 2. Section 48-43-30(B), of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(6) To regulate the exploration, drilling, production, and transportation of methane gas in and related to sanitary landfills. The commission is authorized to exercise discretion in regulating such activities and may impose any requirement of this chapter as is necessary, in the opinion of the commission, to prevent waste of oil and gas, to protect correlative rights and to prevent pollution of the water, air, and land by oil and gas. The commission is further authorized to require any person applying for a drilling permit or otherwise producing methane gas in a sanitary landfill to comply with one of the following requirements for financial responsibility in an amount deemed sufficient by the commission in its discretion in order to achieve the purpose specified in Section 48-43-30(A)(1):

(i) furnish a bond consistent with the requirements of Section 48-43-30(B)(1)(e); or

(ii) furnish proof of insurance with the State of South Carolina as beneficiary.

Before the issuance of drilling permits for methane gas recovery from sanitary landfills, the commission shall obtain certification from the Department of Health and Environmental Control that the proposed activity is consistent with the Department of Health and Environmental Control regulations governing the operation, monitoring, and maintenance of the landfills and applicable permit conditions."

Exemption

SECTION 3. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: